Posting to CENTROID Acorn using an ATC

Post Reply
SaltydogWoodworks
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:53 am
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Explorer; MACH3; Coreldraw/VCarve

Posting to CENTROID Acorn using an ATC

Post by SaltydogWoodworks »

Hello everyone,
My new custom cnc router is near completion but i am having a difficult time posting to centroid using different cutters? Our new machine has an ATC.
Vectric is giving me an error...
Anyone know why this may be? I'm submitting a trouble ticket to Vectric as well, but thought i would ask here while waiting to hear back from them. My tertiary search on the forum hasn't resulted in any answers, but i'll keep searching.
Thanks for any assistance.
Mark
SDWW

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 1798
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Posting to CENTROID Acorn using an ATC

Post by adze_cnc »

SaltydogWoodworks wrote:
Mon May 24, 2021 2:50 am
Vectric is giving me an error...
Anyone know why this may be?
20 questions time (answer yes or no):

1. Is the error "this tool is used by another toolpath with a different geometry"?

SaltydogWoodworks
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:53 am
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Explorer; MACH3; Coreldraw/VCarve

Re: Posting to CENTROID Acorn using an ATC

Post by SaltydogWoodworks »

no, that is not the error...
I'll copy/paste the error i'm getting here shortly.
thanks for the reply
Mark

ElevationCreations
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 12:29 am
Model of CNC Machine: AVID PRO-Acorn , Shapeoko SO3 XXL & SO3s
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Posting to CENTROID Acorn using an ATC

Post by ElevationCreations »

Have you set up the ATC on the Acorn and are you able to change tools using the M6 command in the MDI panel?

Have you modified the mfunc6.mac macro in CNC12 for the tool locations?

Post Reply