Using Mach3 as a post processor

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro
Post Reply
jbrunot01
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:30 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Pilot Pro

Using Mach3 as a post processor

Post by jbrunot01 »

Does anybody know what the difference is between:

M2/3 ATC and M2/3 (no ATC) ??

Getting ready to test my trial version of VC Pro 8.5...

Not sure if I should send the paths to the M3 Post Processor labeled with the "ATC" or not...

Thanks,

Jeff Brunot
Marietta Georgia

User avatar
dwilli9013
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1232
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:45 am
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Self Designed Self Built
Location: Machesney Park Illinois

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Post by dwilli9013 »

ATC just denotes Automatic Tool Changer Just pick whichever pertains to your set-up.
D-Dub
Dwayne
Dwilli

jbrunot01
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:30 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Pilot Pro

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Post by jbrunot01 »

Automatic Tool Changer -

Never-mind... I've discovered what that means now...

I don't have an Automatic Tool Changer, so I wont be selecting that option for my M3 Post Processor.

Thanks fellas

Jeff Brunot

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Post by ger21 »

You don't need an automatic tool changer to use the atc post.
The difference is that the atc post processor adds an M6 tool change command when your g-code uses multiple tools.
Many people have Mach3 stop on the M6 to manually change tools.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 5101
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Post by martin54 »

As ger21 says you don't need to have an automatic tool changer to use that post processor, it means you can save your toolpaths all to one file & then load them into mach3 as one job rather than each toolpath for each different tool individually.
I don't actually have mach3 set up that way myself but know quite a few people who have. Just one of those things that is on my list of things to do & I never seem to get round to.... one day though.... :lol: :lol:

jbrunot01
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:30 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Pilot Pro

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Post by jbrunot01 »

Thanks guys. Using M6 to stop the machine while I change the tool seems good.

Jeff

Post Reply