Wrapping With Mach

Topics related to wrapped rotary machining in Aspire or VCarve Pro
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Wrapping With Mach

Post by garylmast »


This topic has been split and copied from the original as it contains very useful information on setting up Mach. The original topic can be found here ... http://www.vectric.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=7255 and started with questions about missing files on the User grpup DVD

Brian


Tony,

I'm still trying to wrap my brain around the concept of wrapping. I loaded the tapered leg file and through tool path drawing section, wrapped the Y value around the x-axis, then saved the toolpathes. Loading the files in Mach 3, although it don't show the display in 3D view, it indeed follows the x-axis. If you view the Mach controller capture jpg, the "Zero 4" controls my index table. First, am I going through the right procedure, and second, do I control the rotation by hand? Thanks.

Gary
Attachments
Capture taper leg.JPG
Capture Mach controller.JPG

User avatar
Tony Mac
Vectric Alumni
Posts: 1965
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Missing Files

Post by Tony Mac »

Have you copied the Rotary Mach3 Postp from,

C:\Program Files\Aspire V2.5\PostP\05-Wrapped\Mach

Up two levels into,

C:\Program Files\Aspire V2.5\Post

The Wrapped Rotary postp's then appear in the list as,

Mach2/3-WrapX2A ATC(inch)(*.txt)

I hope this might help and any assistance from other Mach3 users would be appreciated.

Tony

Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 900 x 750 2hp UCCNC Router & others
Location: Australia

Re: Missing Files

Post by Greolt »

Gary

To get the toolpath to display in Mach there are a couple of things that must be done.

First is that the rotary axis must be designated A. Your rotary may be B, but Mach can only visually represent A axis toolpaths.

Then in Config/Toolpath you must set "A-Rotations enabled" and select which axis your rotary is aligned with. X in your case. See pic.

It can be done otherwise but is best to have Z zero at the centre of rotation.

And set the Z DRO in Rotation Diameters" to near zero on the settings page. Not zero, or the "Use Diameter for Feedrate" will not work.

Greg
ToolpathConfigMach.jpg
ToolpathMach.jpg

garylmast
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Missing Files

Post by garylmast »

Thanks Tony and Greg,

After your suggestions, everything seems to work great. It also helped when I enabled A motor output.

Gary

cleenrmn
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:00 am
Location: Tulare, California

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by cleenrmn »

ive been play with new realse ive done everything on this thread and my mach3 keeps showing x or y values go to a and show up on mach like screen shot what am i doin wrong im sue its just a setting
Attachments
machscreen.jpg

Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 900 x 750 2hp UCCNC Router & others
Location: Australia

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by Greolt »

I may be able to help but don't understand your question.

Can you try to explain it a bit.

Greg

cleenrmn
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:00 am
Location: Tulare, California

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by cleenrmn »

hi greg im trying to get the wrapping thing down i draw in aspire and wrap as explained in tuts and when i send to mach 3 it shows up as shown on screen shot a axis shoud be off and y and a are on it shows x or y depending on how i drew it in aspire is offim not excatally sure how to word it it says x or y values output to a

Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 900 x 750 2hp UCCNC Router & others
Location: Australia

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by Greolt »

Are you saying that the toolpath view in Mach does not look like you expect?

cleenrmn
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:00 am
Location: Tulare, California

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by cleenrmn »

sorry to be abother but when you start the code in mach my x za avis moves cr yza axis move but next screen shot of another post on this thread his x y z axis moves a dosent show movement
Attachments
mach2.jpg

Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 900 x 750 2hp UCCNC Router & others
Location: Australia

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by Greolt »

Sorry, but I just don't get what your question is.

Greg

kilrabit
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 487
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:04 am
Location: Uvalde Texas

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by kilrabit »

Lets see.....

You are wrapping X around Y. In Mach open your toolpath config, choose the Y axis as axis of rotation, instead of X axis.

In Greg's above post he is wrapping y around x, and that is why he has the x as axis of rotation chosen.

Try that and see if the X axis will read instead of the A axis in degrees.

cleenrmn
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:00 am
Location: Tulare, California

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by cleenrmn »

it does the same thing except y shows no movment im sure this is something simp;e maybe a mach setting? thanks ;Mike
Attachments
mach.jpg

dewalt58
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:37 am
Location: New Hope, Alabama, USA

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by dewalt58 »

Is there a way to jog the A-axis in Mach3, making the A-axis stepper rotate?


AL
Always looking for a different way of doing things!!!

User avatar
ManitobaKeith
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 374
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 2:06 am
Location: Noble Lake, Manitoba Canada

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by ManitobaKeith »

I believe you can by pressing TAB and then use 4+ or 4- buttons.
Keith
It is not only what we do,but also what we do not do,for which we are accountable-Jean Moliere

Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 912
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 900 x 750 2hp UCCNC Router & others
Location: Australia

Re: Wrapping With Mach

Post by Greolt »

You can also set keyboard keys to jog A axis.

Goto, Menu/Config/System Hotkeys, and set your choice of A axis jog keys.

Greg

Post Reply