cutting 4 flat surfaces

Topics related to wrapped rotary machining in Aspire or VCarve Pro
Post Reply
rej
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos
Location: bridgeton, indiana

cutting 4 flat surfaces

Post by rej »

my question..... say i wanted to flute 4 flat surfaces, and i don't want to turn the piece of stock manually. can i put it in the rotary and have the rotary turn the piece after the toolpaths are run for each side?
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4702
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: cutting 4 flat surfaces

Post by Rcnewcomb »

You would either need to rotate the piece between toolpaths, or to manually edit the G code to include the rotate commands.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

rej
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos
Location: bridgeton, indiana

Re: cutting 4 flat surfaces

Post by rej »

i have no desire to manually rotate the piece. so i will need to learn to edit the gcode. i'll bet there are many people like myself who are intimidated by that. but i think i have a guy who can teach me. thanks for the answer.
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1296
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger/WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: cutting 4 flat surfaces

Post by SteveNelson46 »

Something like this? With a project of 4" diameter and 12" long I created 2 boxes. One 3.5" and the other 2". Then I used the vector un-wrapper on each and used a 2-rail sweep with the profiles created by the un-wrapper at each end. Might need to play around with (or add) profiles to achieve different results.
Attachments
Tapered Leg.png
Steve

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4083
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: cutting 4 flat surfaces

Post by TReischl »

One thing to think about when using a rotary as an indexer. . . .

When the tool moves off the C/L it can move the stepper when it plunges. Good indexers and rotaries that can be used in that manner have a "clamp" function that locks the rotary spindle in place.

Just a note, the same problem exists with a servo motor.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1435
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro, Probotix Meteor 25" x 50"

Re: cutting 4 flat surfaces

Post by 4DThinker »

I if your control software has a place to enter G-code commands, then 3 simple typed in commands will do the rotation for you:
G0A90
G0A180
G0A270
I use LinuxCNC and have done this many times, but usually just to cut mortises on table legs after having done the rest of the leg as a typical rotary job.

Your fluting commands shouldn't put much moment forces on a rotary stepper given their normal ramping action.

Post Reply