Doing Pockets

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
jdonaldson
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 10:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Cut3d Aspire Vcarve Pro
Location: Austin TX

Doing Pockets

Post by jdonaldson »

I never have understood ( sure it has to do with the bit sizes ) how to machine a
pocket in a fixed size when indexing off the bottom left hand corner. They always
end up out of center so I typically just make my blank larger and the cut it to size
after cutting the pocket. I have a customer that wants me to do the following should
be a very simple job. I would like to use a 1/2 end mill to remove most of the material
and finish off with a 1/8 end mill. forgot to mention the preview looks correct but the
actual job will be offset

I need a recess CNCed into the top for a lazy-susan. Overall size of top is 18 5/16”x16 5/16. Recess is 16 5/16x 14 3/8” and 3/32” deep. Material is mesquite.

Thanks

John
Attachments
pocket.jpg
Randy.crv3d
(56 KiB) Downloaded 46 times

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10734
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Doing Pockets

Post by Adrian »

Sounds like you've got a problem with your machine, control software or XY setting method. There's no reason why the pockets should be out of centre looking at your file as far as I can see.

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3223
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Doing Pockets

Post by highpockets »

Several factors to consider.
Is your material cut to the exact size?
Are you setting XY zero exactly in the corner?

As Adrian points out, the toolpath will cut the pocket as designed, unless there's a mechanical issue.

I generally don't like to have a finished size to start with. I much prefer to have some extra material to run a final cutout toolpath.
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3728
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Doing Pockets

Post by TReischl »

I regularly work with cut to size parts because I put them in a vise. It is much faster to cut parts to size on a table saw/radial arm saw. Just finished up all the blocks for a Foredom bit/tools case I am building, IIRC there are 22 blocks in the case, half of them have pockets in them. The rest have various size holes for the bits.

When I do NOT use cut to size parts is when the piece needs radiused corners. Well, sometimes I will put them on using the disc sander. . . . but only small ones.

This sounds like a setting XY zero problem.

I use a .5 sq aluminum bar to do it. Put a .5 dowel pin in the collet. Then bump the dowel pin up against the .5 "feeler" gage. If I am on the lower left and doing X then I enter -.75 into the DRO. Y is -.75. Where does the .75 come from? The half inch bar and half of the dowel pin.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

jdonaldson
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 10:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Cut3d Aspire Vcarve Pro
Location: Austin TX

Re: Doing Pockets

Post by jdonaldson »

Thanks all for your replies, I have just been living with this since most of the time
I just trim based of the pocket but, I guess it's time to really figure it out

John

Post Reply