Best way to engrave stainless steel

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
mark-s
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:03 am
Model of CNC Machine: diy 4 X 4 CNC Router
Location: So. Cal.

Best way to engrave stainless steel

Post by mark-s »

Need info about engraving stainless steel.
What bit to use?
Depth of engrave.
Speeds and feed?
Any other tips.
Thanks
mark-s

Mobius
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:19 am
Model of CNC Machine: CRP Pro 4848 Custom Build
Location: Drumheller, Alberta, Canada
Contact:

Re: Best way to engrave stainless steel

Post by Mobius »

Spring loaded diamond drag bit is what I'd use.
Connor Bredin
Distinctive Dimensional Concepts Ltd.
www.distinctive-concepts.ca

Tailmaker
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home Built 4-axis Router
Location: Pasadena, CA
Contact:

Re: Best way to engrave stainless steel

Post by Tailmaker »

Mobius wrote:Spring loaded diamond drag bit is what I'd use.
Agree. I tried to engrave stainless with a flat tip engraving spade bit a couple of times with and without lubricant. Kind of worked but it always looked a bit messy.
The diamond drag bit is much cleaner and faster. However, the lines are extremely fine and e.g. larger text would need something like a pocketing tool path to get a hashed interior.

Here some of my diamond drag experiments on stainless (the golden one is also stainless with some plating):
DSC01440.JPG
DSC01405.JPG
I used a homemade sping loaded drag bit holder with a 1/4" linear ball bearing (inside the big tube). Held in the non-rotating spindle and works quite well.
DSC01446.JPG
DSC01441.JPG

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4735
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Best way to engrave stainless steel

Post by martin54 »

It really dpends what you are trying to achieve, a drag bit will mark it but as tailmaker says the lines are very fine, even with more than one pass, you may get better results if you beef the spring up in the holder :lol: :lol:

Main problems with using a rotating bit are rigidity & spindle speed, Mills are a lot more rigid than routers & have much slower speed spindles which is why people tend to use them for this sort of work :lol: :lol:

Post Reply