Gouges in piece

This forum is for general discussion about Cut3D
Post Reply
jram
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 9:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot

Gouges in piece

Post by jram »

0252FA10-8F96-4EA5-9B7B-719B8C6FCFA7.jpeg
B2CA5BBB-4EC3-4BDD-8F3E-50998A901C52.jpeg
Hello all. I just ran a file that I designed in other software and I have a few issues. In my images, you can see a few areas where the bit just cut into the side. It also did not cut my 1 mm fillet on the top edge as seen in my model. The rest looks pretty good, especially the inside of the dish, just not sure what’s happening.

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3970
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Gouges in piece

Post by Rcnewcomb »

What did the preview look like in Cut3D? Did it show the gouges in the preview?
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
wmgeorge
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Workbee 1000x750 Mach 4 PMDX Controller

Re: Gouges in piece

Post by wmgeorge »

I thought he was using other software? To me those look more like chips out of the wood not gouges.

jram
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 9:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot

Re: Gouges in piece

Post by jram »

Helllo all,
No, the cut 3d preview did not show the gouges. It's a strange thing, and I'm not sure why it happened. I did design another piece in F360 and ran it last night. I had one area that looked similar until the cutout path came around,and grazed over that area to get rid of the mark. It didn't seem to happen in the part in my attachment. I still haven't fully tuned my machine so I will attempt to do this and then see what happens.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10626
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Gouges in piece

Post by Adrian »

If you've got it you'd probably get better results machining that in VCarve/PartWorks as the walls look to be vertical which would be much faster with a 2D profile cut. You could still 3D machine the centre section.

Post Reply