Convex vs Concave surfaces

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
MDHunt
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:15 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4

Convex vs Concave surfaces

Post by MDHunt »

Can anyone explain how to get a smooth, convex, inverted bowl-type shape on a piece of wood, then carve a design into it. I have an HD4 Shark with expanded bed and am running VCarve Pro.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10626
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Convex vs Concave surfaces

Post by Adrian »

Use one of the dome clipart models set to subtract and then set the toolpath for the carved design to project onto the 3D surface.

Haven't got time to check the tutorials at the moment but I expect there's at least one covering it as it's a fairly standard thing to do.

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3211
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Convex vs Concave surfaces

Post by highpockets »

Try this tutorial.
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3211
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Convex vs Concave surfaces

Post by highpockets »

Something like this?
Image 306.png
John
Maker of Chips

MDHunt
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:15 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4

Re: Convex vs Concave surfaces

Post by MDHunt »

highpockets wrote:Something like this?
Image 306.png
Highpockets, thank you for the help. I watched the video and then figured out that I wasn't projecting the toolpath onto the 3D model. :shock:
I appreciate the input though.
MD

MDHunt
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:15 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4

Re: Convex vs Concave surfaces

Post by MDHunt »

Adrian wrote:Use one of the dome clipart models set to subtract and then set the toolpath for the carved design to project onto the 3D surface.

Haven't got time to check the tutorials at the moment but I expect there's at least one covering it as it's a fairly standard thing to do.
I got it figured out Adrian, I wasn't projecting the toolpath onto the 3D model. Thanks for the input.
MD

Post Reply