Recalculate All

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro
Post Reply
olf20
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill

Recalculate All

Post by olf20 »

I have had some problems when I make some changes and
it does not seem they are made in my cut files.
I frequently use the Recalculate button. Is this the correct way??
Some have said it does not work all the time, or under certain
circumstances.
Thanks for your help!!
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]

User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1307
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
Location: Marquette, MI, USA

Re: Recalculate All

Post by IslaWW »

I have seen no instances where the "recalc all" does not work. This has been both good and bad. …. Don't ask... :oops:
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10876
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Recalculate All

Post by Adrian »

Depends on the changes you make and how you have the toolpaths set up. If you've manually associated the vectors within the toolpath and then do an operation that results in that vector basically becoming a new vector the Recalculate All will fail for example.

Need more information on what you're actually doing to be able to say 100% why it's now working.

olf20
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill

Re: Recalculate All

Post by olf20 »

When I make a small change in a file, as in moving a object(s), grouped or ungrouped
I will just click the recal all.
I have not nailed it down to the recal all 100%.
Sometimes my change does not appear in my gcode file.
Still looking for the problem, could very well be me, although I was sure
I made the change and reloaded the file.
Thanks for the replies.!!!
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3295
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Recalculate All

Post by highpockets »

Once you've recalculated the toolpaths are you creating new gcode files by saving the toolpaths using your postprocessor?
John
Maker of Chips

olf20
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill

Re: Recalculate All

Post by olf20 »

Thanks for the reply High Pockets. Yea I'm saving the gcode file again.
Just can not put my finger on the occasional problem.
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3295
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Recalculate All

Post by highpockets »

Sorry for the stupid questions, but a lot of the time it's the simple stuff I over look.

Have you looked at the file date to make sure it's actually saving the gcode file where you think it is? If you are resaving the toolpath to the same name you should be getting a warning message about over writing a previously saved file.
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (retired)
Location: Burien, WA USA

Re: Recalculate All

Post by FixitMike »

Any time you make a new vector, it has to be added to those selected for a toolpath for it to recalculate. If the new vector has been placed on a layer that is selected by the toolpath, then it is automatically selected. Recalculate works automatically if a vector is moved, node edited, or resized.

The vector drawn by the Offset tool is, for example, a new vector.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

Post Reply