If conditions...

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
ttishere
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:42 pm

If conditions...

Post by ttishere »

Does the post processor supports if conditions?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10120
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: If conditions...

Post by Adrian »

Depends on the control language you're outputting. The SBP code my machine uses supports If conditions so I have them in my Post Processor but it's really a function of the SBP code not the PP code.

The Post Processor editing guide on the Cut2D/VCarve/Aspire Help menu shows which commands are available in a PP.

ttishere
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: If conditions...

Post by ttishere »

I'm looking to have "If tool number=1 then xxxx else xxxx".

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10120
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: If conditions...

Post by Adrian »

Like I say it depends if your control software supports If conditions. No problem with that type of statement on a ShopBot but I don't know about other systems.

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: If conditions...

Post by ger21 »

The post processors do not support If...Then statements. There's a link to the post processor manual under Help.
What Adrian is referring to is that you can have the post processor output If..Then into the g-code, if your control supports it.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Post Reply