Help! Cutting .030" styrene plastic - dotted profile

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
zombolina
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:58 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot PRS

Help! Cutting .030" styrene plastic - dotted profile

Post by zombolina »

Hi there,

I've got a bunch of parts to cut out of thin styrene. I want to leave all of the parts on the sheet with tabs. Using tabs in Aspire isn't working because the material is so think, but I managed to do a test by node editing 2 breaks in the line of each part- so it would be like a dotted line.



Good news: I've got the cutter and the feeds and speeds dialed in, and the test came out great!

Bad news: Now that I try it on the 'real file' the tool path won't work because the shape is open and it ignores open vectors. I'm not sure why the test one that I drew stayed as a closed shape.

Any ideas on how to achieve this?

Many thanks-

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Help! Cutting .030" styrene plastic - dotted profile

Post by highpockets »

Don't have Aspire, but I tried this in VC Pro and it works.
Close the vectors on you drawing using Join Open Vectors.
Make your tabs the same thickness as the material .03" and modify the length of the tabs to what ever suits you.
John
Maker of Chips

zombolina
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:58 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot PRS

Re: Help! Cutting .030" styrene plastic - dotted profile

Post by zombolina »

Thanks High Pockets,

I tried that first but the material is so thin the tabs don't cut. It looks right in the preview, but when I actually cut, the bit goes all the way through.
I'm using a 1/16"diameter bit, depth of cut is .032 and tabs are .030, the same thickness as the material.

4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1327
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro, Probotix Meteor 25" x 50"

Re: Help! Cutting .030" styrene plastic - dotted profile

Post by 4DThinker »

Tab thickness is measured from the bottom of your depth of cut. Change your tab thickness to .032"

Post Reply