Import a sketchup model?

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro
Post Reply
User avatar
jglazer
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 3:37 pm
Model of CNC Machine: X-Carve 1000x1000

Import a sketchup model?

Post by jglazer »

OK so I have this basic sketchup model. I want to import it and have it carved. I brought it in with a material setting of .5" but I cannot figure out how to set the toolpaths to cut it out. I get small pieces of the model but not the entire thing. Can anyone help?

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 5107
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by martin54 »

Any chance you could post the file or is it copyright protected ? The experts on the forum will be able to give you a much better answer if they can see what you mean by just getting small parts :lol:

It could just be something as simple as where you have positioned the model within your material block when you imported it but I don't import a lot of 3D files so am just guessing really :lol: :lol:

User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)
Location: Hayesville, NC

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by Mike-S »

Did you rescale the stl to your material size? Try setting Z to material thickness and hit "Apply".

User avatar
jglazer
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 3:37 pm
Model of CNC Machine: X-Carve 1000x1000

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by jglazer »

Sketchup.zip
(138.57 KiB) Downloaded 148 times
The above is the model. It's simple enough. I want to carve this out of .75" oak. I set the material thickness, imported this, and set the model to the "center" of the material. When I try to use any tools, it cannot select the vectors. What am I doing wrong?
Attachments
mount.jpg

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 5107
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by martin54 »

That is a 3d model, there are no vectors for you to select. The other file contains the vectors

LittleGreyMan
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 911
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis small size machine
Location: France

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by LittleGreyMan »

Hi,

It seems it is a 2,5D job (if there is no draft, I don't have time to look at it in detail). If you import a 3D model, you'll have to use 3D features.

If you retrace it in Vcarve, you'll be able to use 2D toolpaths, much faster and more efficient.
Best regards

Didier

W7 - Aspire 8.517

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10937
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by Adrian »

There are two ways of importing a sketchup model. If you import it via the modelling tab then you will get a 3D model that has to be machined using 3D toolpaths. There are no vectors in that type of model.

If you import it from the Drawing tab or use the Import vectors command on the file menu then you will get 2D vectors from the Sketchup model and you can use those to create 2D toolpaths which is what you want for that type of job.

LittleGreyMan
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 911
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis small size machine
Location: France

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by LittleGreyMan »

Adrian,

Thanks for pointing that out. Didn't notice the vector import ability.

Did you try importing this file? I didn't succeed importing it directly as Aspire told me the file was faulty. Strangely, when I dragged and dropped it from the Mac Finder window to the working area of Aspire in the virtual PC, it imported the vectors without a glitch.
Best regards

Didier

W7 - Aspire 8.517

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10937
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by Adrian »

Yes, it imported fine for me in 2D and 3D.

User avatar
jglazer
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 3:37 pm
Model of CNC Machine: X-Carve 1000x1000

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by jglazer »

Thanks for the direction about importing as vectors. Worked for me but still painful to create a 3-d model then import it a d2 just to make it 3-d again.

What about a model like this? There is a ramp on the model so it's not a consistent 2d profile. How would I import this?
Attachments
X-Carve Clamp.jpg

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10937
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by Adrian »

There are multiple ways of doing that. You could import it as a pure 3D but it would be very wasteful on machining time. I'd still do that as 2D but use a fluting toolpath/chamfer gadget/chamfer tool for the slope part only.

User avatar
jglazer
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 3:37 pm
Model of CNC Machine: X-Carve 1000x1000

Re: Import a sketchup model?

Post by jglazer »

Can you (or someone) elaborate on the fluting/chamfer/gadget method?

Post Reply