Filets

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
adirondak5
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 3:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger I WinCNC Aspire 8

Filets

Post by adirondak5 »

Is there a way to create fillets with Aspire on acute angles ? Or is it just a 90* angle option ?

User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)
Location: Hayesville, NC

Re: Filets

Post by Mike-S »

If the vectors are straight and connected, you should have no problem with acute angles.
Attachments
fillets.jpg

joeporter
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:22 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Buddy Standard
Location: Marietta, GA.

Re: Filets

Post by joeporter »

Fillets or radiuses can be added interactively at points where any two straight lines meet......joe

adirondak5
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 3:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger I WinCNC Aspire 8

Re: Filets

Post by adirondak5 »

Thanks fellas , seems I was using to big of a radius on my fillets when I tried this , now that I have them properly sized it works just fine .

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1642
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (retired)
Location: Burien, WA USA

Re: Filets

Post by FixitMike »

Note that if there is a node (other than the corner) on either of the lines that the fillet would eliminate, the tool will not work. Also, if you already have a profile toolpath for the lines with tabs, recalculating after adding a fillet may cause the tabs to change location.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

adirondak5
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 3:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger I WinCNC Aspire 8

Re: Filets

Post by adirondak5 »

Thanks Mike , was not aware of nodes causing the tool not to work , I'll keep that in mind

Post Reply