change size of circles

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro
Post Reply
bgwconstruction
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:37 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro HD

change size of circles

Post by bgwconstruction »

Is there a way to select more than one "circle" and change the size of each without moving them? See Attachment: I would like to reduce the size of all of the circles, but keep them spaced as they are currently. Thanks for your help...

User avatar
Alan Male
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:31 pm
Model of CNC Machine: heiz 400T
Location: Stevenage - UK

Re: change size of circles

Post by Alan Male »

I think there's a Gadget for that...
http://gadgets.vectric.com/circle_resize.html
Cheers,
Alan
CNC m/c - Heiz 400T
Software - Aspire, VCarve Pro, Photo VCarve, WinPC-NC
CAD - Catia V5

knowlzy0791
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PAE 110SD Series/Mach3 Software

Re: change size of circles

Post by knowlzy0791 »

Can also use the vector selection tool, then use the offset selected vectors option (bottom left under "offset, array, and nest")

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (extensively modified)
Location: Renton, WA USA

Re: change size of circles

Post by FixitMike »

You can also resize each circle individually with the Set Selected Object Size tool. Be sure the Link XY box is checked, or you will end up with ellipses.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

User avatar
DDWALKER
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 7:17 am
Model of CNC Machine: Homemade-Running Mach3
Location: Nebraska
Contact:

Re: change size of circles

Post by DDWALKER »

Another Quick way is to select the circles you want to resize and then use the offset tool to change their size larger or smaller by the given amount.

Sorry, I see Knowlzy0791 Already said this.

User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3592
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShopbotDesktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP10
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US

Re: change size of circles

Post by scottp55 »

Circle resize gadget can't be beat, from cribbage boards to adjusting threaded insert(300+) holes. Especially helpful for files with multiple diameter holes in the design as you can choose all holes of a specific diameter at once, and not worry about missing one.
"One accurate measurement is worth a thousand expert opinions"

GMH


scott

Janus
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:02 pm
Location: Germany (Bavaria)
Contact:

Re: change size of circles

Post by Janus »

I think this is a standard functionality of every Cad/Cam tool in the world.

So Vectric made good enhancements the last years. But I think it is time to do a little more work on the basics.

In any software in the world, if i selct objects then the functionality is as follow:

If all selected objects have for example the same diameter, this diameter is shown and can be changed.
If the objects have different diameters the value is not shown, but I can put in a new value.
If not all objcts have a diameter property then this field is disabled.

All this is true for Layers, Colors, Linewith, and so on. In any graphic software in the world. Even Word, Excel and so on.

I know VCarve is not a CAD software but this is basic functionality

Jan

rlwagner
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:33 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: change size of circles

Post by rlwagner »

One more user agreeing that this is a basic functionality that's missing. It's time to add it.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10248
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: change size of circles

Post by Adrian »

It's not how the software works though and I certainly wouldn't want to lose the way it works now. As Vectric have said many time it's not CAD software.

If multiple items are selected then the resize works on the whole selection. A feature I use all the time and the way other software such as Sketchup and many others I use works.

DHDeirick
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark

Re: change size of circles

Post by DHDeirick »

Thanks for all the great suggestions. Haven’t had a chance to follow up on them yet, but have lots of things to try and to learn.

Post Reply