Depth of cut and Spacing

This forum is for general discussion about PhotoVCarve.
Post Reply
SGold
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2021 3:37 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Stepcraft D-840

Depth of cut and Spacing

Post by SGold »

Hello Everybody,
I recently purchased the Photo VCarve software, but have not been successful with it. Can every please share some tips and tricks so I can figure out what I did wrong! I have watched a bunch of videos, but still unsure what I need to change. My issue is how to know what depth to carve and the line spacing
TIA!

I have attached a few phots. I attached a photo of the preview, how the project actually came out, my tool settings, and the cut settings.
Attachments
UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_21bf.jpg
UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_21bb.jpg
UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_21bd.jpg
UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_21bc.jpg

User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 5366
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha
Location: Brunswick, GA
Contact:

Re: Depth of cut and Spacing

Post by mtylerfl »

Hi,

Quick question for you regarding your v-bit setting...

Are you using an actual 45-degree bit?...or are you using a 90-degree bit?

Your bit setting shows you are using a 45-degree included angle (aka, total angle) bit.
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC

GEdward
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:13 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 24 X 36 3 Axis
Location: Ipswich, South Dakota

Re: Depth of cut and Spacing

Post by GEdward »

It appears to me that you are using a narrower angle, perhaps 30°, V-bit. The darkest areas of the carve should have the grooves almost touching or even overlapping a little bit. If a 45° bit cuts to a depth of 0.05 in. then the width of the groove would be 0.0414 and the line spacing is 0.041.

Ed

whubauer@t-online.de
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 9:50 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Step 720

Re: Depth of cut and Spacing

Post by whubauer@t-online.de »

Nimm einen 1mm Rundfräser,Linienabstand 0,15mm
Tiefe zwischen 2-max 3,5mm
dauert etwas länger aber wird super
LG Werner

Post Reply