Easy Cabinet Maker

This forum is for users to submit their own gadgets to the community
cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by cusoak »

Also which version do I want to down load for version 10. VCP
Jeff

MustStayBusy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid CNC 5x5 pro

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by MustStayBusy »

Bug report - I testing version 7.2 and when selecting tools, if the tool name is longer than the dialog box, it removes the TOOL button and you can no longer select any tools.

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by jimandi5000 »

MustStayBusy wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 2:09 am
Bug report - I testing version 7.2 and when selecting tools, if the tool name is longer than the dialog box, it removes the TOOL button and you can no longer select any tools.
Thanks! I will fix that ASAP.
Attachments
Thumb.jpg
Thanks,
Jim

User avatar
Ken Rychlik
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Buy, fix, and sell them
Location: Soutwest of Houston (Cabinetry)

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by Ken Rychlik »

Jim, I'm glad to see your still running with the idea.
Custom CNC Cutting with 5x10 Scorpion ATC
Local Machine Repairs and Programming

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 528
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by jimandi5000 »

jimandi5000 wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 4:01 am
MustStayBusy wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 2:09 am
Bug report - I testing version 7.2 and when selecting tools, if the tool name is longer than the dialog box, it removes the TOOL button and you can no longer select any tools.
Thanks! I will fix that ASAP.
Okay, did a deep dive on the code. If you select a tool with a name that is longer than the display currently can display, the select button is pushed to the right as show in image below. To fix this, select and slide the edge of the dialog to the right to show the buttons.
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-01-21 184341.jpg
Thanks,
Jim

Post Reply