Easy Cabinet Maker

This forum is for users to submit their own gadgets to the community
Post Reply
cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by cusoak »

Also which version do I want to down load for version 10. VCP
Jeff

MustStayBusy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid CNC 5x5 pro

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by MustStayBusy »

Bug report - I testing version 7.2 and when selecting tools, if the tool name is longer than the dialog box, it removes the TOOL button and you can no longer select any tools.

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by jimandi5000 »

MustStayBusy wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 2:09 am
Bug report - I testing version 7.2 and when selecting tools, if the tool name is longer than the dialog box, it removes the TOOL button and you can no longer select any tools.
Thanks! I will fix that ASAP.
Attachments
Thumb.jpg
Thanks,
Jim

User avatar
Ken Rychlik
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Buy, fix, and sell them
Location: Soutwest of Houston (Cabinetry)

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by Ken Rychlik »

Jim, I'm glad to see your still running with the idea.
Custom CNC Work
Local Machine Repairs and Programming

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by jimandi5000 »

jimandi5000 wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 4:01 am
MustStayBusy wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 2:09 am
Bug report - I testing version 7.2 and when selecting tools, if the tool name is longer than the dialog box, it removes the TOOL button and you can no longer select any tools.
Thanks! I will fix that ASAP.
Okay, did a deep dive on the code. If you select a tool with a name that is longer than the display currently can display, the select button is pushed to the right as show in image below. To fix this, select and slide the edge of the dialog to the right to show the buttons.
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-01-21 184341.jpg
Thanks,
Jim

MustStayBusy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid CNC 5x5 pro

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by MustStayBusy »

Jim, thanks for that. I missed that I could resize.

MustStayBusy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid CNC 5x5 pro

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by MustStayBusy »

Jim,
A couple of questions:
Is there a way to set default tools?
It looks like all of the wizard settings get stored in the windows registry. So if I wanted to go back to a different cabinet design and make small changes and let the widget rebuild the cabinet, it appears that I would have to re-enter those settings. Is there possibly a way to write that in the DAT file so we have record of the settings or am I missing something?
For the wall cabinets in my shop, I like using french cleats, is there a way to add in that as an option in the gadget?
Thank you for building this gadget!

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by jimandi5000 »

MustStayBusy wrote:
Sun Jan 24, 2021 6:34 pm
Jim,
A couple of questions:
Is there a way to set default tools?
It looks like all of the wizard settings get stored in the windows registry. So if I wanted to go back to a different cabinet design and make small changes and let the widget rebuild the cabinet, it appears that I would have to re-enter those settings. Is there possibly a way to write that in the DAT file so we have record of the settings or am I missing something?
For the wall cabinets in my shop, I like using french cleats, is there a way to add in that as an option in the gadget?
Thank you for building this gadget!
Thanks for the feedback.
Let me see if I can do that.
Thanks,
Jim

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by jimandi5000 »

Well, I have been trying to save the tooland recall the tool. Have not been successful. Anyone have thoughts?
Thanks,
Jim

ORcoastCNC
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 9:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AvidCNC Pro 4896

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by ORcoastCNC »

Quick question about Easy Cabinet installation. I've installed it both by renaming the .zip and moving the .lua file to the gadgets folder in Aspire (running current Aspire 10.512 on Windows 10 current update), but I keep getting this notice:

Alert: The CabinetMaker program has not been set up on this computer. The Project path must be selected and saved.


I can do paths in my sleep on Linux, but it seems not on Windows. Not sure what I am missing. The current path for all gadgets is:

C:\\Users\Public\Public Documents\Vectric Files\Gadgets\Aspire V10.5

What am I missing? Is there a program installation I don't have but need, or is that just a bug? Once I close the alert I can use the dialog boxes and inputs, and they all seem to work ok, I'll just get the same alert when I close the gadget boxes.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-02-18 111645.jpg

ORcoastCNC
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 9:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AvidCNC Pro 4896

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by ORcoastCNC »

Sorted it out...just hadn't looked far enough in the dialogues to see I needed to set up a project path, and that's what the alert was referring to. All's well!

dyn0bill
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:10 am
Model of CNC Machine: EZ Route 4x8

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by dyn0bill »

Trying to run Easy Cab maker in VCarve Pro.Ver 10.512. I receive an error concerning toolpath generation? Don't know enough about Easy Cab to troubleshoot it.

Thanks for your help!
ErrorCreatingToolpathEasyCabinet.png

NJBOOST
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 2:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Zenbot 48"48"

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by NJBOOST »

i finally got a version 7.2 to work However once I try to load Drawermaker I get an error that says Lne 912 (global cutlistWriterHeader) attempt to index local 'file' (a nil file),
Vaughn

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by jimandi5000 »

NJBOOST wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 1:13 am
i finally got a version 7.2 to work However once I try to load Drawermaker I get an error that says Lne 912 (global cutlistWriterHeader) attempt to index local 'file' (a nil file),
Vaughn
Let me have a look... :)
Thanks,
Jim

dyn0bill
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:10 am
Model of CNC Machine: EZ Route 4x8

Re: Easy Cabinet Maker

Post by dyn0bill »

Where do I get the latest rev of Easy Cab?

Thanks :?:

Post Reply