Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

This forum is for users to submit their own gadgets to the community
DVE2000
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

This gadget will renumber all your tools in your toolpaths, starting from 1. It's clever enough to use the tool name in selecting the tool number assignments, so you don't get duplicate numbers for the same tool. It's useful if you don't have an ATC, but do have an FTC. You don't have to worry about duplicate tool number errors for the post.

Download the file and rename it to Tool_Renumber.vgadget (i.e. change the "zip" to "vgadget"). Tell windows it's ok to change the extension when the dialog pops up.

In Aspire or Vcarve Pro go to Gadgets -> Install New Gadget in the menubar. Navigate to whichever directory you have the Tool_Renumber.vgadget file, and select it. The gadget should install. You can run it to renumber the tools. It can be run whenever you want - even just before you save the tap file(s). It doesn't force any recalculations of toolpaths, because that's just not necessary. You won't be prompted to, and are not required to, save your file before exiting the Vectric software. It doesn't set any "dirty and must save" status for the file.
Attachments
Tool_Renumber.zip
(2.32 KiB) Downloaded 186 times

GeneMpls
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PRS Buddy48alpha ,3x4' 130w laser, Wazer

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by GeneMpls »

Thank you Sir. I have changed programs and tool numbers several times without having time to figure it all out and hope this will help. Gene

DVE2000
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

GeneMpls wrote:Thank you Sir. I have changed programs and tool numbers several times without having time to figure it all out and hope this will help. Gene
You're welcome! Hopefully it works for you.

DVE2000
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

I changed it so that the success dialog now shows the new tool list as well. You can always see this in a TAP file, but why not have it here?
Attachments
Tool_Renumber.zip
(958 Bytes) Downloaded 135 times

DVE2000
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

I created a new version that allows you to select a starting tool number. Starting from 1 is the default, but it remembers your last setting from the last time you ran the gadget and hit ok. It also saves the size of the dialog box if you change it.

For this version, just unzip it and either double click the Tool_Renumber.vgadget file, or select Gadgets->Install New Gadget from within Vcarve Pro or Aspire.
Attachments
Tool_Renumber.zip
(2.03 KiB) Downloaded 120 times

vip-klaus
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 1:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Wabeco F1410 LF-C HS; Sorotec AL1110
Location: Wurmberg, Germany

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by vip-klaus »

Aspire 9.510 isn't able to install this gadget?
Attachments
gadget error.JPG

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10466
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by Adrian »

Looks like the wrong type of zip tool was used to create the vgadget archive.

DVE2000
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

I just had windows 10 zip it using the share->zip option, and changed the extension from .zip to .vgadet. Not sure why it's having issues. Digging into it.

As a temporary workaround, open Explorer and go to C:\Users\Public\Documents\Vectric Files\Gadgets\<your Vcarve Pro or Aspire version> and drop the Tool_Renumber.vgadget file into it. If your root drive is something other than C:, just use the letter of your root drive instead. Then just change Tool_Renumber.vgadet to Tool_Renumber.zip. Right click it and say extract all. Then delete the "Tool_Renumber" at the end of the Folder line and click Ok. You should get a Tool_Renumber folder being created with the required files. Rerun your Vectric s/w and you should be good to go.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10466
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by Adrian »

It won't work with the inbuilt Windows zip tools all the time. I do mine using 7-Zip but I expect other similar programs will work.

DVE2000
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

Yup, I used zip on my Mac, and it's just fine. I wish Vectric would allow editing of older posts to fix the file, but they don't. Here's a definitely working version.
Attachments
Tool_Renumber.zip
(2.17 KiB) Downloaded 137 times

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3884
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Works great. Thanks!
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3129
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by highpockets »

Thank You for the Gadget!!!
John
Maker of Chips

vip-klaus
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 1:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Wabeco F1410 LF-C HS; Sorotec AL1110
Location: Wurmberg, Germany

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by vip-klaus »

Now all works well. Thank you for that!

DVE2000
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

Thanks for the zip pointers Adrian. I’d done all the zipping for the previous versions on my Mac.

And you guys are all welcome!

DVE2000
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

CNCDaveToo likes to have a text file created with the new tool numbers and the tool description. He sent me a function that writes the text file. I've added that code to the Tool Renumber gadget, and the dialog box now has a checkbox that you can check if you want to write this file. You can also get the tool number info if you create a job sheet, but this is a little more convenient.

I also fixed a bug where the gadget always thought tool numbers had been changed, even if they hadn't.

Seeing I don't really care about tool numbers, I've modified my toolchange (FTC) posts to prompt me with the bit description and tool path name. My toolchange posts now have the following in the HEADER and TOOLCHANGE sections:

Code: Select all


" M5 [91]SPINDLE OFF[93]"
" G53 Z0 [91]LIFT Z TO TOP[93]"
" "
" G53 x24 Y8"
" [91] REMOVE DUST BOOT AND"
" [91]  CHANGE TO '[TOOLNAME]' BIT"
" [91]  FOR TOOLPATH '[TOOLPATH_NAME]'"
" [91]THEN PRESS ENTER [93]"
" G4"
" [91] [TOOLPATH_NAME] [93]"
" T[T] [91] GET TOOL [TOOLNAME] [93]"
" "
You may be able to do something similar in your posts.
Attachments
Tool_Renumber.zip
(2.82 KiB) Downloaded 119 times

Post Reply