Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

This forum is for users to submit their own gadgets to the community
CNCDaveToo
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:47 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop
Location: Leesburg, Virginia, USA

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by CNCDaveToo »

I came to a similar conclusion after spending time with the text files that were output and trying to come up with a way to display them in a useful way to the operator.

I've updated my VCarve Pro's ShopBot post processor to pass the tool name and then modified my ShopBot controller Manual Tool Change code to display it in the Tool Change dialog box (was limited to just tool number previously).

Life is simpler now. Thanks for the utility of Tool_Renumber and the reminder to focus on what I was trying to solve in the first place.
Be kind.

DVE2000
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

I fat-fingered a 0 for spindle speed and broke a bit. While I normally try check everything, this one slipped through. So now the popup dialog shows the minimum rpm of all the tools, and the tool that uses it. Whether the tools have been renumbered or not. If you see a minimum rpm of 1600, you may want to check your tools in your toolpaths. :shock:
Attachments
Tool_Renumber.zip
(2.99 KiB) Downloaded 111 times

User avatar
sylvan356
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger 1 w/Rotary, Aspire 10
Location: Ormond Beach, Florida

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by sylvan356 »

Will this gadget work with Version 10?

DVE2000
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Post by DVE2000 »

Yes. I used it today.

Post Reply