Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

This forum is for users to submit their own gadgets to the community
Jennifer
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:53 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1000 x 750mm CNC router 3axis
Location: Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Jennifer »

Hi,
I have been wracking my brain trying to figure out how I can make a radiused fretboard using vcarve pro. Basically it is a long narrow rectangle with the top surface curved. Will this gadget allow me to effect that?
Thanks,
Jennifer

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10735
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Adrian »

You would need a 3D model of the shape you want or you could try the moulding toolpath.

Sawnsand
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Meteor
Location: Edwardsville, KS 66111

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Sawnsand »

I did some asking about an issue with Vectrics Chamfer gadget, and they did a new upload on their gadget collection to fix the issue. I also asked about the Chamfer Radius gadget that I got off this forum last year.. here is that exchange

-----------------------
Mark Moran (Vectric Ltd.)

Jan 2, 14:47 WET

Hello Craig,

Thank you for the follow-up email.

I am afraid that we would not be able to amend a gadget that we have not written.
You would need to get in touch with the author to see if a later version is available.

Regards,
Mark.

Mark MORAN

Support Manager
-----------------

Crc

Jan 2, 14:38 WET

Thank you for the quick response, I'll look into it when I get home after work.

There is another gadget that has an odd situation. It's called Chamfer Radius, and I first downloaded it from the Vectric Forum a while back, it's not available from the Vectric gadget collection. It was while I was using the previuos version of Vcarve Pro, 8.5 I believe. I had it set up and used in a number of files that I transferred over to 9.0, and they work fine, unless I recalculate all the toolpaths in one of those files. ReCalculating one or more of the toolpaths other than the Chamfer Radius toolpath works fine, and the Chamfer radius toolpath stays in working order, as long as I don't recalculate it.
It seems to work as a holdover on files originally set up in Pro 8.0/8.5 and used in 9.0... but it will not work when installed in 9.012 and creating a new toolpath. I get an error message that some lines of code are not good...(I don't have the error in front of me, I could send it if needed.)
I know this is not a Vectric gadget, but if there is someway to make it work in my current version of V Carve Pro, I would appreciate it...

_________________
I do use this gadget and if it could be fixed to work in VCarve Pro 9+, I would be very grateful...

Thanks
Craig C.

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 868
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger using WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by SteveNelson46 »

I installed this gadget in Aspire V9 and I can't seem to make it work. Maybe I'm missing something? I think it needs to be modified for use in all of the V9 versions.

EDIT: It does work in V 8.5 though.
Steve

Sawnsand
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:29 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Meteor
Location: Edwardsville, KS 66111

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Sawnsand »

Here is the Vcarve pro message I get when I try to apply the Chamfer Radius gadget. The gadget starts fine and lets me pick the option I want, hit OK and this is what shows up
Attachments
SnipImage.JPG

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10735
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Adrian »

Jeff needs to change his gadget to work with the latest version. It's not a Vectric gadget.

BallardMillworks
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Buddy

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by BallardMillworks »

Any chance of an update? I tried and get same error posted earlier.
This would be wonderfult to have!

paricklesher
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Router Parts Pro

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by paricklesher »

Hello,
Is there any way it could get upgraded to work with v9 or v9.5?
I would be willing to donate some money.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10735
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Adrian »

Jeff hasn't been on the forum for a while.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10735
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Adrian »

I've changed the lines in the gadget that stopped it working in the latest versions. I don't like amending other peoples code but Jeff appears to have gone awol.

It can be installed using the instructions Jeff posted on the first post of the thread or you can rename the zip file to vgadget and install by double clicking the file or the Install Gadget item in VCarve/Aspire.
Attachments
Chamfer In and Out.zip
(57.35 KiB) Downloaded 290 times

paricklesher
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Router Parts Pro

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by paricklesher »

Thank you very much!! It seems to be working now from my quick test.

User avatar
badgersurfer
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: xcarve

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by badgersurfer »

Adrian wrote:I've changed the lines in the gadget that stopped it working in the latest versions. I don't like amending other peoples code but Jeff appears to have gone awol.

It can be installed using the instructions Jeff posted on the first post of the thread or you can rename the zip file to vgadget and install by double clicking the file or the Install Gadget item in VCarve/Aspire.
Slightly confused here. I downloaded your modified gadget and placed in the correct location but when I run it in Vcarve Pro 9.5 is just comes up as a Chamfer Tool and not a Chamfer Radius tool. Any ideas?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10735
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Adrian »

badgersurfer wrote:
Adrian wrote:I've changed the lines in the gadget that stopped it working in the latest versions. I don't like amending other peoples code but Jeff appears to have gone awol.

It can be installed using the instructions Jeff posted on the first post of the thread or you can rename the zip file to vgadget and install by double clicking the file or the Install Gadget item in VCarve/Aspire.
Slightly confused here. I downloaded your modified gadget and placed in the correct location but when I run it in Vcarve Pro 9.5 is just comes up as a Chamfer Tool and not a Chamfer Radius tool. Any ideas?
This is the radius version. The postings got mixed up somewhere along the line.
Attachments
Chamfer Radius.zip
(162.57 KiB) Downloaded 205 times

tuffduck
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 12:50 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Conversion Kit

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by tuffduck »

Hello, has anyone updated this for version 10? Thanks

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10735
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Post by Adrian »

tuffduck wrote:Hello, has anyone updated this for version 10? Thanks
This version should work with V10. Install manually or rename the zip file to vgadget to install via the Gadgets menu or double click.
Attachments
Chamfer Radius.zip
(162.5 KiB) Downloaded 88 times

Post Reply