LoadToolpathTemplate with layers missing

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets
Post Reply
MattyZee
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:28 am
Model of CNC Machine: Mechmate

LoadToolpathTemplate with layers missing

Post by MattyZee »

Hi all,

I have written a custom gadget that does everything I want. My only frustration is a couple of user interactions that I'd like to avoid. The first is when I load a Toolpath Template with layers missing. I'd like to force it to choose "Delete all toolpaths associated with missing layers" without prompting the user. Is that possible? I tried adding the missing layers but leaving them empty, but then the "Recalculate all" fails.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 13398
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: LoadToolpathTemplate with layers missing

Post by Adrian »

The Recalculate All shouldn't fail. It should just give a warning that the toolpath won't calculate as there are no related vectors.

Not everything available in the UI is exposed in LUA, When I come across issues like that I use AutoIt code to automate the interface.

MattyZee
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:28 am
Model of CNC Machine: Mechmate

Re: LoadToolpathTemplate with layers missing

Post by MattyZee »

Thanks Adrian.
You're correct, it doesn't 'fail', but the warning is just as annoying as the 'Missing layers' dialog. Both can be handled with a simple tap of the enter key.
It's a pity there are so many gaps in the Lua API. It could be so much more powerful...
Thanks again for the reply, I'll look into AutoIt....

Post Reply