First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets
Post Reply
Electwoodworks
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2021 12:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid 4896 pro

First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Electwoodworks »

I wasn't sure how to ask this question, let alone search. If it's already here, please forgive me.
When I start my CNC on a photo carve (I use the Halftoner gadget usually), the spindle always cuts a diagonal across the surface and I can't figure out why.
It's not on the original file, and it's not on the toolpath preview.
I am at a loss.
Any help appreciated.
Thank you

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 5250
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Can you upload a photo of the finished item?

Here is a link to the FAQ describing how to upload your file. (How do I upload files or photos to the forum?)

If the file is too large to upload here you can use a file sharing site such as drive.google.com, onedrive.com, or dropbox.com. They all have free accounts available
  • Upload the file to the file sharing site
  • Make the link shareable
  • Share the link to the file here
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 13398
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Adrian »

Sounds to me as though the bit is dragging across the surface when it's moving to position. Check in the 3D preview window to see if it matches up with a red line as those are the moves that should be above the surface.

If that is the case then you've got something wrong with your material thickness setting, z-zero setting in Aspire or the z-zero setting on your machine as it shouldn't be possible to do that if all of those are correct.

Electwoodworks
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2021 12:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid 4896 pro

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Electwoodworks »

IMG_9808_20220221_090946.jpg
I made a terrible attempt to draw attention to the line I am seeing on the halftoner carves.
Don't know if it matters, but it's also the first part that is carved each time

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3057
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by adze_cnc »

Do you set your “z-zero” to the material surface?

Adrian: if the above question is true and I had to guess I’d say the post processor was issuing a “G0 [XH] [YH] [ZH]” command and the bit start height is near enough to zero to drag along the material.

Here’s where the g-code (tap file, etc.) would be useful.

Electwoodworks
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2021 12:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid 4896 pro

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Electwoodworks »

yes set to material height
trying to figure out how to post cut file.
Until then, here's the first couple of screens in case that's enough info:
(VECTRIC POST REVISION)
(CF5A38FE52364C8CCD7F2AB294DB806B)
( 9h x 12w Lydia Maple )
( File created: Saturday February 19 2022 - 03:01 PM)
( for Avid CNC Machines, post processor v3.0 )
( Material Size: X= 9.000, Y= 12.000, Z= 0.750)
( Z Origin for Material = Material Surface)
( XY Origin for Material = Bottom Left Corner)
( Min Program Extents: X= 0.000, Y= 0.000, Z= -0.750)
( Max Program Extents: X= 9.000, Y= 12.000, Z= 0.000)
( Home Position: X =X0.0000 Y =Y0.0000 Z =Z0.8000)
( Safe Z = Z0.2000)
()
(Toolpaths used in this file:)
(Halftone toolpath)
(Tools used in this file: )
(1 = #45783-K SC CARVING LINER 18°VT. 1/4"SH)
G00 G94 G20 G17 G90 G40 G49 G80
G91.1
T1M6
M07
G00 G43Z0.8000H1
S18000M03
(Toolpath: Halftone toolpath Tool: #45783-K SC CARVING LINER 18°VT. 1/4"SH)
X0.0000Y0.0000F200.0
G00X0.0000Y0.0000Z0.2000
G1X0.0212Y0.0212Z0.1000F200.0
G1Z-0.0247
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.0318Y0.0318
G1Z-0.0271
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.0424Y0.0424
G1Z-0.0289
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.0530Y0.0530
G1Z-0.0289
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.0636Y0.0636
G1Z-0.0295
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.0742Y0.0742
G1Z-0.0286
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.0849Y0.0849
G1Z-0.0281
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.0955Y0.0955
G1Z-0.0283
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.1061Y0.1061
G1Z-0.0259
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.1167Y0.1167
G1Z-0.0272
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.1273Y0.1273
G1Z-0.0275
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.1379Y0.1379
G1Z-0.0290
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.1485Y0.1485
G1Z-0.0287
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.1591Y0.1591
G1Z-0.0273
G1Z0.1000
G1X0.1697Y0.1697

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 13398
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Adrian »

adze_cnc wrote:
Mon Feb 21, 2022 6:43 pm
Do you set your “z-zero” to the material surface?

Adrian: if the above question is true and I had to guess I’d say the post processor was issuing a “G0 [XH] [YH] [ZH]” command and the bit start height is near enough to zero to drag along the material.

Here’s where the g-code (tap file, etc.) would be useful.
That is what I suspected but it should only be possible if the z-zero hasn't been set properly as Aspire won't let you set values that would cause that with a correctly set z-zero.

User avatar
Tex_Lawrence
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 607
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko3XXL; JTech7W; V-CarvePro 11.503
Location: Dayton, Texas (Don't Mess With My Texas!)

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Tex_Lawrence »

Does "Safe Z" have anything to do with it?
Crooked Wood Products - Custom Wood
Truth lies dormant in our future history ― Tex LXX

Electwoodworks
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2021 12:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid 4896 pro

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Electwoodworks »

When y'all say Z-Zero, are you talking about the touch pad metal square?
That's what I use to set X, Y, and Z.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 13398
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Adrian »

Yes. If you're setting your z-zero inaccurately then you will get what you're seeing with the clearance settings you're using. If you make the clearance settings bigger then the issue will probably go away but your z will still be out.

The way to check it is to set the z-zero as you normally would and then, using your control software, tell the z to move to 0. If it's not right on top of the material (which is where you've defined Z zero in Aspire) you're doing something wrong.

Usual problem when using a touch pad is that the thickness of it hasn't been properly setup in the control software.

Electwoodworks
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2021 12:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid 4896 pro

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Electwoodworks »

thank you so much.
i will try this weekend

Electwoodworks
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2021 12:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid 4896 pro

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Electwoodworks »

Adrian wrote:
Thu Feb 24, 2022 9:39 am
Yes. If you're setting your z-zero inaccurately then you will get what you're seeing with the clearance settings you're using. If you make the clearance settings bigger then the issue will probably go away but your z will still be out.

The way to check it is to set the z-zero as you normally would and then, using your control software, tell the z to move to 0. If it's not right on top of the material (which is where you've defined Z zero in Aspire) you're doing something wrong.

Usual problem when using a touch pad is that the thickness of it hasn't been properly setup in the control software.
Can you please help with where to look to set the Z-Zero correctly? Still getting the diagonal line.
Thank you so much
Attachments
20220423_082850.jpg

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 13398
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Adrian »

When I talk about setting the z-zero correctly I mean on your machine not in the Vectric software.

Electwoodworks
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2021 12:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Avid 4896 pro

Re: First Line Diagonal using Halftoner?

Post by Electwoodworks »

Thank you for clarification.
I will never learn all of this :D

Post Reply