Box Gadget RunTime error

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets
Post Reply
Lodds
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XL

Box Gadget RunTime error

Post by Lodds »

Getting an error when trying to run the Box Gadget

I'm using VCarve Pro 10.512
Attachments
box.JPG

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: Box Gadget RunTime error

Post by gkas »

Did you define a tool?

Lodds
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XL

Re: Box Gadget RunTime error

Post by Lodds »

gkas wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 8:07 am
Did you define a tool?
No, I created a new job and run the gadget. I didn't see anywhere to define a tool?

Lodds
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XL

Re: Box Gadget RunTime error

Post by Lodds »

No idea what happened but after uninstalling and reinstalling for the 6th time it now appears to be working ok. Thanks for looking!

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11626
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Box Gadget RunTime error

Post by Adrian »

You will get that error if you install a version meant for earlier than V10.

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: Box Gadget RunTime error

Post by gkas »

Lodds wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 9:40 am
gkas wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 8:07 am
Did you define a tool?
No, I created a new job and run the gadget. I didn't see anywhere to define a tool?
Define Tool.jpg

Lodds
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XL

Re: Box Gadget RunTime error

Post by Lodds »

gkas wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 10:44 pm
Lodds wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 9:40 am
gkas wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 8:07 am
Did you define a tool?
No, I created a new job and run the gadget. I didn't see anywhere to define a tool?
Define Tool.jpg
Yes I get that but that dialogue box never appeared. Problem solved now anyway. Adrian pointed out that I was loading a gadget that was not compliant with Ver 10! Thanks!

Lodds
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XL

Re: Box Gadget RunTime error

Post by Lodds »

Adrian wrote:
Thu Dec 17, 2020 10:40 am
You will get that error if you install a version meant for earlier than V10.
Thanks, now loaded the correct version and all is good. Just gotta work out how to use it :D

Post Reply