Error on Circle Resize Gadget

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets
Post Reply
Clevedale
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XXL

Error on Circle Resize Gadget

Post by Clevedale »

I downloaded the Circle Resize Gadget to try out. It list it as version 9. I didn't see a version 10.0
I have V carve Pro 10.0.
I selected two circles sized at .760 to change to .800 with a tolerance of .04.
Info.JPG
76 Diam Circles.JPG
Error.JPG
I tried different tolerances. Different sizes, etc.
Anyone else with this issue?
Pictures attached.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3907
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShopbotDesktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP10
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US

Re: Error on Circle Resize Gadget

Post by scottp55 »

Things that have bit me in the past :oops:

1. Did you have all circles selected before you opened Gadget?
2. Were circles Ungrouped so Gadget can recognize them As circles?
3. Are the circles Really circles(even just a hair out of round and they aren't recognized)?
"Some would find fault with the morning red, if they ever got up early enough."
HDT

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10860
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Error on Circle Resize Gadget

Post by Adrian »

Looking at those screen shots those aren't circles. They have flats on them. Where they imported?

The gadget will only work with circles created as such in the Vectric software so basically 4 arcs.

Clevedale
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XXL

Re: Error on Circle Resize Gadget

Post by Clevedale »

Imported is the problem. Created a couple circles and viola.
They actually are circles. They appear like that when cropping with snip it on my old laptop. Much like when zooming in AutoCAD before regeneration.


Thank you! :D

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: Error on Circle Resize Gadget

Post by ger21 »

Can you take a screenshot of those "circles" selected in Node Edit mode? I don't think they are circles. What are you exporting from?
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Post Reply