A couple gadgets not working

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets
Post Reply
Allen
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Built it myself/ Linuxcnc control

A couple gadgets not working

Post by Allen »

Hello,

I have a couple gadgets I down loaded and installed, when started they say they need a "nil value".
How do I fix this?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 440
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by jimandi5000 »

Hello Allen,

Hope you're having a fantastic day.

First, it would helpful if you could provide the name of the gadget you are working with.

Second, do you have a working experience with any type of software development?

Please let me know on these and I will do our best to help or guide you.
Thanks,
Jim

Allen
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Built it myself/ Linuxcnc control

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by Allen »

Hi Jim,
Yes, I'm enjoying the Holiday vib, everyday is a blessing.
Hope you're able to embrace the season as well.

Gadgets with this issue:
Box creator
Chamfer
Valance

I'm no coder to be sure, little things are doable.

These are just something to play with, so if they're too difficult to get working it's no big deal.

Thank again

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 440
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by jimandi5000 »

Allen wrote:Hi Jim,
Yes, I'm enjoying the Holiday vib, everyday is a blessing.
Hope you're able to embrace the season as well.

Gadgets with this issue:
Box creator
Chamfer
Valance

I'm no coder to be sure, little things are doable.

These are just something to play with, so if they're too difficult to get working it's no big deal.

Thank again

Hello Allen,

My first guess, it would be the tool library has change structures in version 10. Some of the older gadgets are not work on the newer version of the software without a little bit of tweaking.

In order to be 100% sure, I will need a little bit more information.
1. What product are you using?
2. What is the version of the product that you're using?

Also, in order for you to get up to speed on gadget coding, I would suggest watching the Gadget boot camp videos I am building.

Posted here: http://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic.php? ... 5&start=15

http://www.jimandi.com/VCarve-Tools/Vid ... Video.html


I am trying to put out one of these videos a week.
Thanks,
Jim

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10467
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by Adrian »

To use those gadgets you have to have a job loaded. A blank new job is fine. They won't work if you try to access them directly from the startup screen of VCarve.

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 440
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by jimandi5000 »

Adrian wrote:To use those gadgets you have to have a job loaded. A blank new job is fine. They won't work if you try to access them directly from the startup screen of VCarve.
Hi Adrian,
I am thinking that should be a validation check and on failure notifies the user to set up a job. Do you agree? If so, what do we need to do or who do we need to talk with, to have these gadgets updated and re-posted on the download site?
Thanks,
Jim

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10467
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by Adrian »

jimandi5000 wrote:
Adrian wrote:To use those gadgets you have to have a job loaded. A blank new job is fine. They won't work if you try to access them directly from the startup screen of VCarve.
Hi Adrian,
I am thinking that should be a validation check and on failure notifies the user to set up a job. Do you agree? If so, what do we need to do or who do we need to talk with, to have these gadgets updated and re-posted on the download site?
The check is there but it doesn't work for some reason. They are Vectric maintained gadgets so issues with them would be reported the same way as a bug in the software directly to support@vectric.com

User avatar
ssflyer
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 906
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:21 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRSAlpha 96x60
Location: Napa County, California

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by ssflyer »

I'm having the same issue with, "attempt to call global 'ToolDBid' (a nil value)" after downloading the Box Creator gadget v1.0. I'm running Aspire 9.519. Is this gadget only for v10?

This is with an open blank project.

The reason I tried to update was that I had no problem creating a finger joint box, but dovetails always returned an error stating that the joint width was too large or too small - even in increments of 0.001 inch...

Thanks,
Ron

EDIT: Nevermind, I checked the lua files and it apparently is for v10 - different ways to access the tool DB - otherwise, identical...
Ron Sloan

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by gregk »

Here is the V9 version of the Box Creator gadget: http://gadgets.vectric.com/V9/box_creator.html

Greg K

User avatar
ssflyer
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 906
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:21 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRSAlpha 96x60
Location: Napa County, California

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Post by ssflyer »

Thanks,

Got it!
Ron Sloan

Post Reply