Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets
Post Reply
davidclosson2
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 6:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom A4 Pro
Location: Champaign IL

Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

Post by davidclosson2 »

I tried to load the box making gadget. I get an error when I try to load it I get this error message saying that the default user data location is missing. then references v carve pro trial edition. I have vcarve desktop. Not the trial and I had trial months ago and uninstalled it when I got my machine and the regular software a couple months ago. Can someone help please?

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 848
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

Post by gkas »

I don't think you can use gadgets with vcarve desktop, only vcarve pro & Aspire.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10614
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

Post by Adrian »

That is correct. Gadgets do not work in desktop versions they are a Pro only feature.

davidclosson2
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 6:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom A4 Pro
Location: Champaign IL

Re: Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

Post by davidclosson2 »

Thanks! that sux but thanks :)

Post Reply