Routing dimensions off

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
erikwinkler
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:36 pm

Routing dimensions off

Post by erikwinkler »

Hello,

Somehow somewhere my settings were changed.
When i save toolpaths for my Multicam 3000 router .cnc files; now suddenly the files that should be 100mm high are routed in about 10mm high.
How could this happen, and how do i resset this?
To be honoust i tried a few things and now forgot which post processor language i used to use.
It was one of these Multicam .cnc scripts (and i tried both of them):
1. MultiCam G Code (inch) (*.cnc)
2. MultiCam G Code Arc (inch) (*.cnc)

I use Aspire 4.015

If anyone could help me, i am lost out of possibilities here.
Thank you.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10114
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Routing dimensions off

Post by Adrian »

When it's that far off it's usually a mismatch of metric to imperial. You're talking about metric sizes but picking imperial processors. Are you sure you weren't using a metric one before? What units is your machine set to work in?

erikwinkler
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:36 pm

Re: Routing dimensions off

Post by erikwinkler »

Hello Adrian,

Thank you for your reply.
I am sure it has to do something with this problem, the machine is in metric, but i can not find a post processor to save my toolpaths in a cnc file for a MultiCam router anymore...
I think i used the metric processor, but somehow it is gone out of the list.

User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark, ShopBot, Roland PNC3000
Location: Alcester U.K.
Contact:

Re: Routing dimensions off

Post by Mark »

Hello Erik,

Please drop us an email to support, we can test your files out for you.

Many thanks in advance.

Cheers,

Mark.

Verucktjim2
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Multicam And Desktop pro

Re: Routing dimensions off

Post by Verucktjim2 »

Hello
I was wondering if you fixed this problem? I am thinking about getting Aspire for our MultiCam 3000 Router.
What if any setting do you need to change?
I did run a sample program from Aspire demo ver 9
But it wanted to start cutting at the other end of my 12' table. Not home position.
I use enroute right now.
Thank you

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10114
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Routing dimensions off

Post by Adrian »

The original poster (Erik) hasn't been on the forum since November last year.

Have you been through the tutorials for setting up a job? Where did you set the XY home positions in Aspire? Which Post Processor are you using?

erikwinkler
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:36 pm

Re: Routing dimensions off

Post by erikwinkler »

I fixed the problem.
I did manny things and suddenly it worked again, because of that i do not remember exactly what it was.
I reinstalled everything and configured the settings again, it was my mistake probably that i changed something that i shouldn't have done.
Will post some new projects i did.

Post Reply