One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
Roelli
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Germany

One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by Roelli »

Hi.

I want to cut a panel with one tool... which should have two different spindel speeds.

The problem: Even if I copy the first tool in the tool-database and change the spindle speed ONLY the first spindle speed will be used.
Iam using the same ATC position for the different spindle speeds.

Any idea how to get different spindle speeds with the same file? (without using two different tools of the same type but in different ATC positions)

Thanks!

Roelli.
Vcarve PRO rocks!
...and now it rocks even more: http://paulrowntree.weebly.com/gadgets.html

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10734
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by Adrian »

Which Post Processor are you using? How are you setting the job up? I tested it and it works fine for me but I might be setting the job up differently.

User avatar
DJ-Bino
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Versatil 1800
Location: Germany

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by DJ-Bino »

Hello,

I have inserted the following section in my PP

+ ------------------------------------------------- -
+ Output for new segments - Toolpaths with the same
+ ToolNumber and changed speed
+ ------------------------------------------------- -

begin NEW_SEGMENT

"[N] [S] M03"
"[N] (Section: [TOOLPATH_NAME])"
"[N] (tool number: T [T])"
"[N] (Spindle speed: [S] rpm)"

I hope this helps you
best regards
DJ-Bino

LittleGreyMan
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 918
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis small size machine
Location: France

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by LittleGreyMan »

Hi Roelli,

You are probably using several toolpaths for that, right?
When you assign a tool to a toolpath, you get all its default parameters from the tool database, but you can edit them within the toolpath (ie it won't affect the database).
So you can have several toolpaths using the same tool with different parameters and output them as a single code file.

HTH

Tschüss
Attachments
Editing a tool for local parameters
Editing a tool for local parameters
Best regards

Didier

W7 - Aspire 8.517

Roelli
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by Roelli »

DJ-Bino wrote:I have inserted the following section in my PP
Oh! This looks good! I'll try it.

T H A N K S ! ! ! :D

Roelli.
Vcarve PRO rocks!
...and now it rocks even more: http://paulrowntree.weebly.com/gadgets.html

Roelli
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by Roelli »

LittleGreyMan wrote:but you can edit them within the toolpath (ie it won't affect the database).
I tried that, but somehow it just doesn't change the speed on the other toolpath.
I'll modify the postp with the info from DJ-BINO and I think this will solve the problem.

Thanks,
Roelli.
Vcarve PRO rocks!
...and now it rocks even more: http://paulrowntree.weebly.com/gadgets.html

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10734
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by Adrian »

If you're using an ATC PP it should be there already.

LittleGreyMan
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 918
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis small size machine
Location: France

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by LittleGreyMan »

Roelli wrote:I tried that, but somehow it just doesn't change the speed on the other toolpath.

Of course.

I am probably missing something here.

Let's say the rpm for your tool is 10,000

You create toolpaths A,B and C.

All toolpaths are created with the default value if you do not edit it (and calculate the toolpath after changing the speed, of course)

Let's say you edit the tool within A and set the rpm to 12,000
Idem with B and 15,000
You do not edit C.

If you output your toolpaths to a single file, toolpath A will execute at 12K rpm, toolpath B at 15K rpm and toolpah C at 10K rpm (default value).

I do not see any relationship with the ATC. It's a speed instruction, not a tool change instruction.
Best regards

Didier

W7 - Aspire 8.517

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10734
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by Adrian »

When the files are output to a single file they're not written as though they were separate files put together so speed instructions in the header aren't in the 2nd and subsequent "files" within the file. That's what the NEW_SEGMENT does but as I posted earlier it should be there already for any ATC post processor as it won't work properly without it.

LittleGreyMan
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 918
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis small size machine
Location: France

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by LittleGreyMan »

Adrian wrote:When the files are output to a single file they're not written as though they were separate files put together so speed instructions in the header aren't in the 2nd and subsequent "files" within the file. That's what the NEW_SEGMENT does but as I posted earlier it should be there already for any ATC post processor as it won't work properly without it.
You're right, it seems the postprocessors I use do not include this feature.

I never noticed this issue as you generally do not need to change speed with the same tool. My pp only includes the speed instructions for tool changing. Good to know if the case occurs, thanks all.

NEW_SEGMENT is fully described in the pp manual.
Best regards

Didier

W7 - Aspire 8.517

LittleGreyMan
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 918
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis small size machine
Location: France

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Post by LittleGreyMan »

Adrian wrote:That's what the NEW_SEGMENT does but as I posted earlier it should be there already for any ATC post processor as it won't work properly without it.
Adrian is right, "it should be there already" for ATC post processors, but it isn't always. I am currently adapting a PP based on an ATC PP which did not include it.

I checked some ATC PP and the NEW_SEGMENT is sometimes here, sometimes not.

So better double check your PP to ensure speed changes are working.
Best regards

Didier

W7 - Aspire 8.517

Post Reply