How to include a bracket

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
randyr
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:36 am
Model of CNC Machine: Speedline (Carl Bruce)
Location: Boring, OR USA
Contact:

How to include a bracket

Post by randyr »

I'm trying to add a line to a post processor that includes a pair of brackets, but it's coming up with an eror because it thinks that what's in the brackets should be a variable. Is there a way, like some type of escape character, to get the brackets to be accepted?

Here's the line that's getting the error:

"#102 = [360 / #100]"

Thanks,

randy

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10558
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: How to include a bracket

Post by Adrian »

You can enclose the ascii code for the brackets inside brackets themselves so it would be [91] for [ and [93] for ].

randyr
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:36 am
Model of CNC Machine: Speedline (Carl Bruce)
Location: Boring, OR USA
Contact:

Re: How to include a bracket

Post by randyr »

Works great. Thanks Adrian

rr

Post Reply