Boss CNC

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
mebell
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 5:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC-Shark

Boss CNC

Post by mebell »

I need to know what post processor to use to output gcode for a Boss CNC router. The machine does have a 8 station tool changer and if possible I would like to use the tool change but any post processor help would be appreciated.

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: Boss CNC

Post by ger21 »

Their website doesn't mention what control they are using. You need to know that to know which post to use.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Kentmill
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Boss Router

Re: Boss CNC

Post by Kentmill »

Did you ever figure this out. I also have a Boss CNC Router & am having the same issue with my postscript. Boss Routers are made for EZ routers, however our Gcode is different. So when I run the EZ router post output, my CNC does all kinds of crazy soft limits errors and such.

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1526
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: Boss CNC

Post by ger21 »

What control does it use??
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Kentmill
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Boss Router

Re: Boss CNC

Post by Kentmill »

Mach 3

Post Reply