Import of Vectric files into my techno isel/Davincy files

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
jamore
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: techno

Import of Vectric files into my techno isel/Davincy files

Post by jamore »

Can somebody please helpppppppppppppp me with the problem that i got.
i am very new to the cnc game so i do not really know all the terminology
that you guys are talking about.

After working with some of the Techno people for quit a wile i managed to get the machine to cut the two boxes which is a program that they got to test if the machine
is communicating and working. The problem that i got is that when i want to down load
a stand alone file like one of Vectrics free models than the (Error#5) screen keep on popping up. This defect codes is an Syntex error but nobody can tell me what it meens or what i must do to correct this problem. pleaseeeee help me

regards
jan

User avatar
ssflyer
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 906
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:21 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRSAlpha 96x60
Location: Napa County, California

Re: Import of Vectric files into my techno isel/Davincy files

Post by ssflyer »

Hi Jan

Welcome to the forum! I might be way off base here, but are you simply trying to cut a model file? If so, you need to use a program like Aspire to generate the toolpaths for you machine.

If you are doing that, are you using the correct post processor for your machine?

Some more information would help - what file are you trying to cut, what software are you using to generate the toolpaths and which post precessor are you selecting?
Ron Sloan

jamore
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: techno

Re: Import of Vectric files into my techno isel/Davincy files

Post by jamore »

Ron...thanks for trying to help me.

i down loaded the Vector Art 3D machinist which i am working from.

i down loaded the three free models and worked through the set up
of the file. i am using the interface that Techno people send
me. i saved the file as a NCD file and the processor that i use is the
Techno isel arc (mm) *.ncd.

on the interface they got a retrieve button and when i click
on it, it bring up the model with the tool path on it, but when i want to down
load it the Error code#5 keep on coming up.

just for info..when i run the file ( 2 boxes) which is on the machine
to test if the machine is communicating then this ERROR Code #5
also comes up. i have to click on the ok 5 times before the machine will
start to cut the 2 boxes shapes.

i hope that this will give you more info to work with

jan

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10228
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Import of Vectric files into my techno isel/Davincy files

Post by Adrian »

Jan, it sounds like the error is from your controller software rather than anything to do with the Virtual Machinist software as you're getting the errors with sample files supplied by the makers of your machine.

Unless someone here has had that exact same error and solved it you're really going to have to go trhough Techno to get it resolved as the problem is their end.

User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1291
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
Location: Marquette, MI, USA

Re: Import of Vectric files into my techno isel/Davincy files

Post by IslaWW »

Jan..
Many times errors of this type are a result of improper punctuation or operands being output to the machine. For me, tool names are the most suspect. There is usually a simple postP editing fix, once problem is known.

Take your cutting file and send it to Techno support (best) or post here for someone that is Techno savvy to look at.
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com

jamore
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: techno

Re: Import of Vectric files into my techno isel/Davincy files

Post by jamore »

Hi guys

thanks for your comments. i have been working with the Techno people for the last
4 months. They did help me a lot to get the machine to cut the 2 boxes program on the machine, but untill now nobody could help me with the syntex error code#5.

they referred me to an techno expert for who i send a message a week ago but i still waiting on an answer.

i will try and post the cutting file and may be some one will be able to help me

thanks again

regards
jan

Post Reply