Edit Mach 2 tool change routing

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
User avatar
Zcases
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:11 pm
Location: Whitney Point NY
Contact:

Edit Mach 2 tool change routing

Post by Zcases »

I am using the Mach 2/3 ATC Arcs Inch post. I would like to add a line in the post to do a G53 Z0, to bring the spindle up at the end of each tool. Then of course, have the control go back to the work offset used prior to the toolchange (G54, 55, etc....).

Any help available with the code to do this?

Thanks,
Scott

garyb
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:19 am
Location: Wichita/Derby KS
Contact:

Re: Edit Mach 2 tool change routing

Post by garyb »

add them to the m6 macro in Mach
Gary
Beckwith Decor Products
Custom CNC Tooling/Onsrud Distributor
http://www.beckwithdecor.com

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1540
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: Edit Mach 2 tool change routing

Post by ger21 »

begin TOOLCHANGE

"[N]G53 G0 Z0"
"[N]T[T]M6"
"[N] (Tool: [TOOLNAME])"
"[N]G43H[T]"


You'll still be in the same work offset you were in.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Post Reply