postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
redvanth
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: quick cnc

postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

Post by redvanth »

Hi All

I am extremely new to world of CNC. We have just recieved our machine from Quick CNC the machine is set up with a
Syntec controller, Manuel Tool Change with a auto touch off tool sensor. We will be using V carve pro.

In v carve/aspire the installed post processors for syntec are for auto tool change machines, and we are confused how a manual tool change would be specified in the post processor.

We prefer not to have seperate toolpath files for each tool used in a job.

Is there any information on how manual tool changers are done between toolpaths in 1 file?

In lay terms, we would like the machine to run the tool path with the first tool then return home, wait whilst we perform a manual tool change then on the press of a "continue button", the tool sensing will commence and continue with the next tool path in the file.

It appears this may of been done with the "shop bot machine" but not real sure???

Any help would be great

Thanks
Anthony

User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark, ShopBot, Roland PNC3000
Location: Alcester U.K.
Contact:

Re: postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

Post by Mark »

Hello Anthony,

From the point of view of the code output from VCarve Pro, there would be
no difference between the code output for a manual tool change or an
Automatic Tool Change, but your control or control software would need to
support a manual tool change.
(I.E. know what to do when a Tool Change command is received).

For example, Mach3 has an option to pause the program, stop the spindle
and wait for a cycle start before continuing with the next toolpath.
Provided that your control is set up in a similar fashion, it should work with the
standard ATC post.

Your machine supplier should be able to tell you the code format required for
a tool change.

I hope that this helps,

Cheers,

Mark.

cabnet636
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2584
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster 508 ATC
Location: columbia sc
Contact:

Re: postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

Post by cabnet636 »

he may not have the support of syntec on this as the chinese are kinda slow, i would suggest as i have seen many purchasers of this equipment do to switch to the mach three controller as in time he will probably want to do eventually
James McGrew
http://www.mcgrewwoodwork.com
CAMaster ATC 508 24/7 http://dropc.am/p/EJaKyl

redvanth
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: quick cnc

Re: postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

Post by redvanth »

Hello Mark

So if i understand, given the syntec is set up same as mach system,
when the command for auto tool change is given our mahine would return to home
and await a manual tool change

Is this correct?

IS there a way to test this?

Thanks
Anthony

cabnet636
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2584
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster 508 ATC
Location: columbia sc
Contact:

Re: postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

Post by cabnet636 »

you can test this yet normally it will have this set up in the post processor, or in machs case be set up in the controller. not sure syntec will but if you try the atc and it will not work it should just give a fault notice and stop,, i would hate to think it will attempt an atc command and not find a tool !!
James McGrew
http://www.mcgrewwoodwork.com
CAMaster ATC 508 24/7 http://dropc.am/p/EJaKyl

redvanth
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: quick cnc

Re: postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

Post by redvanth »

Hi

Ok so i guess we need to find out how the machine has been programed when given the M06 coomand?? is the right

on something slighty different, when we have 2 toolpaths in the one program, are we to give each
tool a different tool number even thought it isnt an actually auto tool change/holder.

When i try to save tool paths in v carve it wont let me save, keeps telling me something like this
both tools have same number yet differnet specs

So i assume each tool must be numbered eg tool 1 tool 2 and so on???

User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark, ShopBot, Roland PNC3000
Location: Alcester U.K.
Contact:

Re: postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

Post by Mark »

Hello redvanth,

I mentioned Mach3 as an example. I am afraid that I have no specific knowledge
regarding the control that you have, as to whether it supports the use of
multiple tools in a single file.

A number of the "Evaluation files to machine" that ship with the trial edition
of VCarve Pro have multiple toolpaths that require different tools.
(The "Open Sign" for example).
You can use some of the toolpaths from these files to test out the
toolchange procedure on your particular machine.

Yes, each different tool must have a unique number. It is this number that the
control or control software uses to identify which to to select.

If you are unsure of the capabilities of the machine, the best people to talk
to first would be the company that sold you the machine.

I hope that this helps.

Cheers,

Mark.

cabnet636
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2584
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster 508 ATC
Location: columbia sc
Contact:

Re: postprocessor for Syntec manhine manual tool change

Post by cabnet636 »

the syntec controller is widely disscussed on cnczone

many of the excitec router owners in australia use it

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/commercia ... d_routers/
James McGrew
http://www.mcgrewwoodwork.com
CAMaster ATC 508 24/7 http://dropc.am/p/EJaKyl

Post Reply