G-code 90.1, 91.1 for Absolute and Incremental

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products
Post Reply
LindaC
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:39 am

G-code 90.1, 91.1 for Absolute and Incremental

Post by LindaC »

Hi everyone...need a little help!

Running VCP 6, Mach3, Romaxx CNC

We set up the drawing in VCP, using post processor Mach2/3 Arcs (inch). (*.txt).
We load up the G-code into Mach3 and run (cutting air)
Starts off okay, but about 1/2 way around a large arc, everything stops and there is a flashing button on Mach3 telling us that we are running incremental. We changed the Mach3 config to "absolute" but it didn't help.

From what I've read so far in the forums, it looks like maybe the post processor is writing g-code with the command for incremental (G91.1), where it should be absolute (G90.1). I looked at the G-code and I see where G91.1 is written.

So...is my post processor outputing the wrong code? It is the only one I have to choose in VCP for Mach3...the others are for ATC and wrap. Do I need a different processor or do I need to edit the exiting one (actually a copy of it)?

Where and how do I change this code and am I the right track?

BELOW is the first part of the g-code:

( ben-g-001 )
( File created: Tuesday, April 19, 2011 - 12:18 PM)
( for Mach2/3 from Vectric )
( Material Size)
( X= 16.000, Y= 22.000, Z= 0.118)
()
(Toolpaths used in this file:)
(Profile Perimeter)
(Profile Inside Cut Outs)
(Tools used in this file: )
(1 = End Mill {0.25 inches} Milwaukee for Guitar1 frame)
N110G00G20G17G90G40G49G80
N120G70G91.1 ***********is this telling Mach3 to run incremental?*************
N130T1M06
N140 (End Mill {0.25 inches} Milwaukee for Guitar1 frame)
N150G00G43Z2.0000H1
N160S12000M03
N170(Toolpath:- Profile Perimeter)
N180()
N190G94
N200X0.0000Y0.0000F60.0

Thanks!!!
Linda

User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark, ShopBot, Roland PNC3000
Location: Alcester U.K.
Contact:

Re: G-code 90.1, 91.1 for Absolute and Incremental

Post by Mark »

Hello Linda,
N120G70G91.1 ***********is this telling Mach3 to run incremental?*************
This line is telling Mach3 to use centre coordinates for arc moves, incremental to the last G0 or G1
move, regardless of the IJ Mode configuration setting.

Generally, how a post processor outputs coordinates, would not matter, providing that
the control or control software supports the coordinate mode being output.

Certainly the Mach3 versions that I have seen over the last few years, support both incremental
and absolute coordinates for arc moves.

Are you running a very old version of Mach?

Are you able to post up the file for us to look at?


Cheers,

Mark.

LindaC
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:39 am

Re: G-code 90.1, 91.1 for Absolute and Incremental

Post by LindaC »

Hi Mark,

We are running the current version of VCarve Pro, Mach3 and a new Romaxx CNC. I will try to post the files for you to look at...thanks!

Linda
Attachments
guitar1.crv
my VCarvePro crv file
(194.5 KiB) Downloaded 277 times

LindaC
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:39 am

Re: G-code 90.1, 91.1 for Absolute and Incremental

Post by LindaC »

Here is the G-code

Thanks, Linda
Attachments
ben-g-001.txt
G-code that is going into Mach3
(45.6 KiB) Downloaded 341 times

Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 911
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 900 x 750 2hp UCCNC Router & others
Location: Australia

Re: G-code 90.1, 91.1 for Absolute and Incremental

Post by Greolt »

Linda

I just ran your gcode file through Mach3 and it was fine.

Distance mode should be set to absolute and IJ mode should be set to incremental.

By the way the gcode you provided will set both these automatically anyway.

If you are getting an error then there is something else going on.

Plentiful and expert Mach3 specific help is available on the Artsoft forum.

http://www.machsupport.com/forum/

Greg

LindaC
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:39 am

Re: G-code 90.1, 91.1 for Absolute and Incremental

Post by LindaC »

Hi Greg,

Thank you for running my file! The info you gave was great, as well. I think we figured out what our immediate problem was...we didn't have the license file copied into the Mach3 folder. After we did that, it seemed to run without any errors.

All the information that everyone has offered has really helped...I thank all ... you're great!!!

Linda

Post Reply