Rounding Toolpath

Topics related to wrapped rotary machining in Aspire or VCarve Pro
Post Reply
User avatar
Aussie
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 359
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

Rounding Toolpath

Post by Aussie »

Hi Guys
Just installed a rotary and using the Rounding gadget for a test.
Have a few problems any advice would be appreciated.
Rounding1.jpg
Capture Rounding Gadget.JPG
Capture Rounding Toolpath.JPG
Attachments
Rounding Test.crv3d
(812 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
Rounding Toolpath.txt
(4.77 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Ron
Crafers Crafts

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4639
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rounding Toolpath

Post by Rcnewcomb »

The problem is the 80% stepover.

When I am rounding a blank with an end mill I set the stepover to 40% on smaller stock like this, or 20% if I'm rounding a 4"x4" (100mmX100mm).

You may find that the compression bit leaves a poor surface finish depending on the material. I typically use a downcut end mill.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
Aussie
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 359
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

Re: Rounding Toolpath

Post by Aussie »

Thank you Randall
I shall try a downcut end mill with a 20% stepover and see how it goes.
The other problem is I am not getting the 30mm diameter... it is a little too large 31.4mm
regards
Ron
Ron
Crafers Crafts

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4639
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rounding Toolpath

Post by Rcnewcomb »

The other problem is I am not getting the 30mm diameter... it is a little too large 31.4mm
Have you verified that the Z is accurate to the center of your stock, and that you X position above the stock is spot-on?

For the Z, are you referencing it to the tip of the tailstock? Any error here will be doubled in the diameter.

For the X position, after it has rounded the stock to what should be 30mm, start with the bit top center of your material with the bit just touching the top of your material
  • Move the bit -18.175 in the X direction.
  • Move the bit down 15mm in the Z direction. The edge of the bit should just brush the edge of your stock.
  • Move the bit in the Z direction up above the material.
  • Go back to center.
  • Move the bit +18.175 in the X direction.
  • Move the bit down 15mm in the Z direction. The edge of the bit should just brush the edge of your stock.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
Aussie
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 359
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

Re: Rounding Toolpath

Post by Aussie »

Thank you Randall
Worked perfectly ....you have made my day :)

Ron
Ron
Crafers Crafts

Post Reply