4th axis set up for occassional use.

Topics related to wrapped rotary machining in Aspire or VCarve Pro
Post Reply
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 6266
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

4th axis set up for occassional use.

Post by martin54 »

So I am finally getting round to setting up a 4th axis on the CNC but it won't be used all the time. Looking for how others have set theirs up so it can be reasonably quickly & easily set up on the machine table so it is accurate,
Thinking the chuck & tailstop need to be mounted on a board to maintain alignment & at least one of them needs to be moveable for different length pieces of stock.
I am looking elsewhere but never hurts to ask on here as well :lol: :lol: :lol:

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 5044
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: 4th axis set up for occassional use.

Post by Rcnewcomb »

On my setup the chuck is mounted on a 1/2" (12-13mm) 90 degree plate that can move up and down to match the height of the spoilboard. It is centered with one of the T-tracks. The tailstock mounts in the T-track so it can easily move closer/farther from the chuck.

Attachments
RotaryIMG_3700.jpeg
RotaryIMG_3701.jpeg
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

PaulB
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 5:40 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AVID
Location: SouthWest

Re: 4th axis set up for occassional use.

Post by PaulB »

I take mine off and on as needed.
I check X,Y, and Z of chuck and tail stock every time, but rarely have to adjust.
Look at the AVID system to get an idea of what I use.
I am not saying to use this system, just for an idea.

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 6266
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: 4th axis set up for occassional use.

Post by martin54 »

I figured T track might be one way to be able to move either part & keep the alignment, I have some as I keep it for jigs & fixtures :lol: :lol: Unfortunately I don't have the room to mount the axis off the end of the table but like the idea :lol: :lol:

That Avid system looks really nice but unfortunately not within my sort of price range but you never know maybe one day or maybe Avid would like to gift one to a UK Veteran :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Jimcad
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2022 12:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Alpha CNC 6090 with 4th Axis

Re: 4th axis set up for occassional use.

Post by Jimcad »

Mine came mounted on a Steel plate 16mm thick.
27 kg just the plate.
With it all assembled it was awful to pick up.
I bought a 12mm thick Aluminium plate and mounted it all on there and in line with the plate.
I can slide it on the table up to my location pegs and know it's true.
All looks impressive but never used it yet.
Something else for me to learn about. :wink:
I expect there will be plenty of cursing and crying ahead. :)
Jim
Attachments
4th Axis.jpg

Post Reply