Laguna Swift/RichAUTO A18E controller

Topics related to wrapped rotary machining in Aspire or VCarve Pro
User avatar
conifer
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ
Location: Grand Junction, Colorado

Re: Laguna Swift/RichAUTO A18E controller

Post by conifer »

Just got the time to try it out. Looks like stock firmware other than the Axiom logo at the start. My parameters restored fine except for homing order. But it never does.

Unfortunately, I still have the same result so I'll definitely have to get a hold of someone at RichAuto.

Thanks for the attempt.

User avatar
JoeBlow
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:19 am
Model of CNC Machine: AxiomAR6Pro

Re: Laguna Swift/RichAUTO A18E controller

Post by JoeBlow »

So.... I have to ask if you changed the RT parameter after installing the firmware? :D
Beautiful Things Function Better

User avatar
conifer
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ
Location: Grand Junction, Colorado

Re: Laguna Swift/RichAUTO A18E controller

Post by conifer »

Yes. That was the first thing I changed after making sure all of my parameters where correct.

Fabnet2000
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2021 4:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ
Location: Arkansas USA

Re: Laguna Swift/RichAUTO A18E controller

Post by Fabnet2000 »

JoeBlow wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 10:45 pm
Email sent. Hope it works for you.
Can I get a copy of that firmware update too?
Have similar issue.

Superbee998@cox.net

User avatar
JoeBlow
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:19 am
Model of CNC Machine: AxiomAR6Pro

Re: Laguna Swift/RichAUTO A18E controller

Post by JoeBlow »

Fabnet2000 wrote:
Sun Sep 05, 2021 2:24 pm
Can I get a copy of that firmware update too?
Have similar issue.
Email sent
Beautiful Things Function Better

Fabnet2000
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2021 4:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ
Location: Arkansas USA

Re: Laguna Swift/RichAUTO A18E controller

Post by Fabnet2000 »

Thanks for the file. Still no fix.... I have never been able to locate an "RT" setting on mine, which sounds like it would easily fix my issue.
I did find a new version of the firmare, q13-1338. still didn't fix it.
Someone on another thread, referring to this one, suggested changing my roughing to 90 degrees... about to try that.

thanks to all

andy

Post Reply