copy and replicate process on offset?

Discussions and examples relating to the Design & Carve series for Aspire

Moderator: Todd Bailey

Post Reply
conleyshepherd
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 5:18 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Zenbot 4896

copy and replicate process on offset?

Post by conleyshepherd »

I have gotten a bit further with the zenbot CNC setup - fixed my dust boot now that I have a drill press vise. The Vacuum is working good.

Got the surface planed. Should have waited for the t-rails I am pretty sure.

Which leads me to t-rails - I have my 4x8 rectangle and now need to add the cutouts for the t-rails. I would like to set a rectangle 3/4wx3/8 deep and offset every foot for now.

Any videos to do that or can someone briefly describe what needs done. I would greatly appreciate it!

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10942
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: copy and replicate process on offset?

Post by Adrian »

Use the Array Copy Vectors tool to create multiple copies of the rectangle at the correct distance and create a pocket toolpath from those.

Or create one toolpath and use the Array Copy Toopath to create the others.

Plus at least a dozen more ways. There are always multiple ways to do every job. It's just whichever you find simplest.

conleyshepherd
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 5:18 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Zenbot 4896

Re: copy and replicate process on offset?

Post by conleyshepherd »

Thank you Adrian, I need to learn more about this software. I got it to do what I needed. Will look into the array feature for sure!

Post Reply