Setting an Offset in Mach3 for Laser Usw

Post Reply
Jim Sinacola
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gatton CNC

Setting an Offset in Mach3 for Laser Usw

Post by Jim Sinacola »

I just got a laser and it is attached to my Z axis.
I have used the Vectric offset and it works great, except if you forget to put in the offset in Aspire which is the easiest but just in case I would like to have the ability to put it in Mach3
1. How can I set up my laser offset for the X and Y axis in Mach3
2. Where it be stored, in like G55?
3. How would you access it?

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Setting an Offset in Mach3 for Laser Usw

Post by TReischl »

first you need to determine the amount of offset required in both axis.

I created a laser post that has a G55 in the header instead of the G54.

So yes, you store the offset in the G55. I use screen set 2010 so it is easy to do.

After I zero the router spindle I move the machine by the amount of offest required, then I choose the G55 on the screen as the active offset and zero both axis. That stores the offsets and the G55 in the program makes sure they are used. Works good!

I added an M1 in the header too, so that I can see that I did not forget before starting.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

Jim Sinacola
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gatton CNC

Re: Setting an Offset in Mach3 for Laser Usw

Post by Jim Sinacola »

Thanks for responding.

I have the offset determined and when I use it in Aspire, it works great.
Don't have the 2010 screen set though.
I'll have to look up the G codes you mention as I have not modified a Post Processor.

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Setting an Offset in Mach3 for Laser Usw

Post by highpockets »

Ted,
Have you tried using the Zero to Laser Crosshair?
John
Maker of Chips

Jim Sinacola
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gatton CNC

Re: Setting an Offset in Mach3 for Laser Usw

Post by Jim Sinacola »

highpockets wrote:Ted,
Have you tried using the Zero to Laser Crosshair?
HighPockets, could you please your comment? Do you mean setting X,Y to the laser spot?

Jim Sinacola

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Setting an Offset in Mach3 for Laser Usw

Post by highpockets »

Sorry Jim, it's a Toolbar Button in Mach3 2010 ScreenSet. It allows you to setup an offset for your Laser crosshair.
Image 495.png
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Setting an Offset in Mach3 for Laser Usw

Post by TReischl »

highpockets wrote:Ted,
Have you tried using the Zero to Laser Crosshair?
Nope, I have not tried using it. Instead I use it everyday! LOL.

A bit of clarification is in order. There are two lasers on the machine. One is the spotting laser for setting zero, the other is the engraving laser. I was being cheap so I cannot control the power on the engraving laser and use it for spotting zero. Besides that, I mounted the spotting laser about 6 years ago long before I thought of using a laser to engrave.

Another thing to think about if a person is going to use one laser to both spot and engrave:

If you do that you will need to rezero when changing from laser to cutting tools, it is much easier to use an offset, that way the program does it automatically.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

Post Reply