gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post Reply
Mr.Chips
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MAKE DO
Location: GILBERT AZ

gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Mr.Chips »

VcarvePro 8.5 Mach3 V2
cnc user since 2003, never saw this before

I have spent six pages of comments and suggestions on the CNCZONE primary dealing with the hardware, and I verified that is not an issue.

The cuttings starts out fine but then gets deeper. If i stop the gcode and do a manual Z zero it goes -0.200' into the material.

i dont know much about gcode but at lone "N74500G1Z-0.200OF5.0" have no idea what this means but it looks fishy.

The file was too large it send to the Zone, hope i can send the file here.
ill try and see if i can attach it.

could not attach it again too big, highlighted some and attached it
Regards
Hager
Attachments
part of file.txt
this is only part of the gcode file the entire file is 1.3 and your limit is1.0 what to do
(22.76 KiB) Downloaded 68 times

Mr.Chips
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MAKE DO
Location: GILBERT AZ

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Mr.Chips »

trying to send the txt file
Attachments
WOMENS 2019 Z - Copy.zip
zip filr of the TXT file
(380.16 KiB) Downloaded 57 times

User avatar
wmgeorge
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Fine Line Automation Saturn 2 4x4 ESS

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by wmgeorge »

I am going to guess the folks here will want to see the actual VCarve file.

Mr.Chips
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MAKE DO
Location: GILBERT AZ

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Mr.Chips »

Well i totally agree, but how can i get the file there, i could only send a zipped copy of the TXT file??????

User avatar
Ken Rychlik
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 6:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 5x10 Ezrouter Scorpion
Location: Soutwest of Houston (Cabinetry)

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Ken Rychlik »

If it says you are at zero, but you are lower, then matbe your bit is slipping or you are loosing steps.
Custom CNC Cutting with 5x10 Scorpion ATC
Local Machine Repairs and Programming

Mr.Chips
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MAKE DO
Location: GILBERT AZ

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Mr.Chips »

I wrote some code and ran 60 test to check for slipping or loststeps , the worst case was 12 instances of +0.0005.

I completely tore down the Z assembly, which has four trucks on two rails, there isnt and tight spots or binding.

tightened all the couplings and none were found loose.

Swapped the stepper from the X and the Z axis and no change.

I have spent over four days and six pages of posts on the CNZZone fourm covering all the hardware possibilities.

It is not hardware.

Could be something im doing wrong. But i have ran hundreds of files like this and this has never happened before and i used the same AW and machine and something isn't what it should be.

ill try and upload the txt file it would really help if someone could run it and see how it runs.

I zero to the surface of the material
The material is MDF 18x24"

I attached a Zip file of the TXT file.

hope you can help
thanks
Hager
Attachments
WOMENS 2019 Z - Copy.zip
(380.16 KiB) Downloaded 62 times

Mr.Chips
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MAKE DO
Location: GILBERT AZ

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Mr.Chips »

WOMENS 2019 Z - Copy.zip
zipped TXT file
(380.16 KiB) Downloaded 56 times
try and send attachment again, i see its not downloaded yet???

Mr.Chips
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MAKE DO
Location: GILBERT AZ

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Mr.Chips »

here is a small file.

the V bit is set to the top of the surface and the axis zeroed.

the file cuts deep and when the run is finished the Z axis display shows 000

if you use the MDI and say Z0, the vbit goes 0.200" into the material.

attached files
Attachments
one letter.crv
This is two sizes of the same character
(229.5 KiB) Downloaded 64 times

Mr.Chips
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MAKE DO
Location: GILBERT AZ

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Mr.Chips »

why arent files being downloaded?

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3154
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by TReischl »

I know you do not want to hear this, but there is nothing wrong or mysterious going on in your file.

Even though you feel you have thoroughly gone over your machine and there is no way there could be a problem it looks like there is a problem with something on your machine.

In your last post you wrote :

"the V bit is set to the top of the surface and the axis zeroed.

the file cuts deep and when the run is finished the Z axis display shows 000

if you use the MDI and say Z0, the vbit goes 0.200" into the material.
"

That should tell you something shouldn't it? If your display is saying the machine is at 000 and then you MDI in G0Z0 and the bit moves into the material .200 then something is wrong in your machine. BTW, that .200 is what you have set Z clearance to.

When the machine finishes the job how far is the bit from the work surface? According to your cnc code it should be .8 inches above the material. If it is not, then your machine has lost steps. If it is, and then you MDI in G0Z0 and it nosedives .200 into the material your control has lost its mind.

What type of machine are you running and which control software? Your cnc code looks like code for Mach 3.

The only thing I can see that might be causing you a problem is this line in the cnc code:

N140G00G43Z0.8000H1

See that H1 at the end of the line? That is what is known as a tool length offset register. If you have entered a value into that register on your control either on purpose or by accident it WILL cause you problems. You need to check that out. I run Mach 3, I have gotten rid of quite a bit of the prep code because it is not needed, H1 is not needed. Vectric software programs the point of the tool and does not deal with tool length offset registers. So invoking H1 can cause a problem if any number other than 0 is in that register.

Edit: The G43 in that line is telling the control to apply the offset value stored in the H1 register.
Last edited by TReischl on Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by adze_cnc »

Mr.Chips wrote:why arent files being downloaded?
Because in the 12 minutes between your posting the files and posting this message no one who might have the inclination to download it has read the message? Patience. Instant gratification is not the answer.

I was just going to download the file. I might even get to be "download 1 times".

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3154
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by TReischl »

Mr.Chips wrote:why arent files being downloaded?
Dude, relax. If you were PAYING us to help you we would work much faster. However, we are not even getting a miserable beer for all our efforts.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by adze_cnc »

I'm not convinced that it is a losing steps problem. A loss of steps exactly equal to the 0.2" clearance move height seems too convenient. I'm with Ted in that it sounds more likely a control software problem.

I'm intrigued by the 'when the run is finished the Z axis display shows 000" ' statement. I'd have expected the Z-axis display to say 0.800" after the job is finished as that is what the home Z position specified in the CRV file is. But I'm not running your control software, whatever it is, so I can't really swear that that 000" isn't normal. I'd have expected it to display 000" only after you tell the controller to go to the material surface. Is that what this MDI command is supposed to do?

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3154
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by TReischl »

Adze, I am running his control software Mach 3. The end of the program commands Z axis to 0.800, so that is where he should be at the end, UNLESS he has that G43H1 set to some value. Because I do not see a code to cancel it before it moves to Z0.800, whatever tool length offset was active would still be in effect when that move was made.

What I am not sure about is if the DRO's reflect position programmed or position adjusted for tool length offset. Sounds like the latter to me because his DRO reads 000 when it finishes.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

Mr.Chips
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MAKE DO
Location: GILBERT AZ

Re: gcode resetting my surface zero to Z-0.200"

Post by Mr.Chips »

So sorry I thought I would see the file downloaded after I posted, I didn’t realize that it didn’t download until someone opens it, I’m not familiar with your forum and apologize for this.

Again I don’t see how to reply to a persons posting, didn’t see a reply.

Treischl, where can I find the Mach registry, I have never put anything in it, that I’m aware of.

This problem just started this week. If I create text within VCP and V bit cut it everything is perfect.

But when I scan a printed paper and bring that JPg file into VCP and turn it into vectors, use Vcarve V bit it goes weird with the 0.200” issue.

Has anyone ran the small file, how did it act?
Thank you all
Hager

Post Reply