mach3 without a printer port

Post Reply
jhowelb
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

mach3 without a printer port

Post by jhowelb »

It probably has been worked to death and I missed it...................

Will we be able to use mach3 after the printer port goes away?

rig gap
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home built aluminum and steel 3 X 4 CNC
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by rig gap »

Yes...just have to get a USB motion controller...it plugs into your breakout board with a DB-25 connector on one side and a USB port on the other, then connect to your Mach3 computer with USB...I’ve been running mine like that for at least 2 years.

jhowelb
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by jhowelb »

Where and what did you buy, and what OS are you running?
And thank you for the reply!

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3362
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by TReischl »

I use one called Smooth Stepper. Been using it for at least 5 years.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by ger21 »

A bigger issue is with Windows. Recent updates to both Windows 7 and Windows 10 have prevented Mach3 from running at all.

If you do plan on getting a motion control, I'd recommend one of CNC Drive's controllers, and then just switch to their UCCNC software for $60. It's already better than Mach3, works with the latest versions of Windows, and is actively being developed.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3034
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by Leo »

I have been running my machine on Mach3 with Windows 7 and on USB since 2015 and upgraded to win 10 when it was released, I think in 2016.

I don't have any problems with it.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by ger21 »

For many people, Mach3 stopped working after the latest Windows 10 update.
CNC Router Parts came up with a fix and Artsoft released a patched version, but there are no guarantees that Mach3 will run forever.

For those with the Windows 7 update issue, the only option is to roll back the update and turn off automatic updates.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Dclifton2
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built shopbot clone. CNC lathe
Location: Port Orange Fl.

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by Dclifton2 »

Mach3 run great on Windows 10.
Don

rig gap
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home built aluminum and steel 3 X 4 CNC
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by rig gap »

I’m running on an old Windows XP desktop machine that I’ve removed everything except Mach3 and the operating system...my USB controller is a UCS-100 that I found on the internet shortly after I finished building my router, so it’s been closer to 3 years now...if/when it finally decides to give up, I’ll change to a Windows 7, 10, or whatever is available and what works...I haven’t had any (knock, knock) issues with Mach3, XP, or the UCS-100 from day one.

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by ger21 »

Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

jhowelb
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by jhowelb »

A question occurs to me, a little delayed.

The newer versions of windows machines don't come with a paralell port.......
So why not install one? You can still buy ports, or even salvage one from an old machine. As long as there is an expansion slot this should be possible

Win7 will run a port, I have a machine doing so.

Why not go directly to the missing link?

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Post by ger21 »

Artsoft just posted a fix/workaround for the issue with Mach3 crashing Windows 7.
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index. ... cseen.html
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Post Reply