post

Post Reply
john teichman
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:30 pm

post

Post by john teichman »

my pp won't work in aspire 4 i use win cnc atc arcs inch works fine in 3.5 but not 4.0 any help on this from vectric i was wondering if i could drop the old file into 4.0 pp file but i don,t want to loose it.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10121
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: post

Post by Adrian »

When you say it doesn't work what do you mean by that? Are you getting an error message? Is it producing invalid code?

If you're using a custom PP you will need to move it from the 3.5 to 4.0 location to be picked up.

john teichman
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:30 pm

Re: post

Post by john teichman »

adrian i am in the middle of large job and could use 4,0 for shure can i just drop the win cnc file on the 4.0 file without danger of loosing it from 3.5 or can i use a copy to do it and drop it on the file with the same name?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10121
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: post

Post by Adrian »

Safest way is to rename the one in 4.0 to something else and then copy (not move) the one from 3.5 over.

john teichman
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:30 pm

Re: post

Post by john teichman »

Adrian that did it thank you so much we must have altered the post some time ago and i forgot about it the old one works good John

Post Reply