windows 7

Post Reply
bluridg
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:35 pm

windows 7

Post by bluridg »

recently upgraded my computer to a dedicated cnc computer. now using windows 7. several times when running a program, everything stopped. movement, router, movement on mach screen. reset button is flashing and red light on the gecko is on. anyone else had similar problems? could it be windows 7? any ideas? ted

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10736
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: windows 7

Post by Adrian »

Have you disabled power saving features such as hard disk shutdown, usb disconnect, cpu slowdown etc?

Also worth checking that you don't have any automatic update processes working in the background.

mike1966
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: shopmade 5axis

Re: windows 7

Post by mike1966 »

Could be that the computer needs to be grounded to the machine, not jut the electrical ground.
My cnc machine was stopping every few minutes and it was a loose ground between the control box and computer

User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built
Location: SC, USA

Re: windows 7

Post by zeeway »

mike1966 wrote:Could be that the computer needs to be grounded to the machine, not jut the electrical ground.
My cnc machine was stopping every few minutes and it was a loose ground between the control box and computer
Amen to that. Was a problem for me also. But also make sure you take out all possible windows interrupts (program updates, etc.). Windows 7 works well for me.

Angie

bluridg
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:35 pm

Re: windows 7

Post by bluridg »

I am using the printer cable. thought it had grounds built in been running 2 1/2 yrs without grounding ted

bluridg
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:35 pm

Re: windows 7

Post by bluridg »

evidently problem was caused by limit switches settings, although they hadn't been changed in two years. disengaged them and no more problems. now to find why. thanks everyone. will post what I find. ted

Post Reply