x.y problem

Post Reply
sped1530
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cast cnc joe 4x4
Contact:

x.y problem

Post by sped1530 »

I have my board running or going long ways along the x axis in vcarve 5.5, but when I put it in mach3 the board runs up the y axis. What did I do or how can I change it in mach3?

User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built
Location: SC, USA

Re: x.y problem

Post by zeeway »

In under Ports and Pins, you change the inputs for the X axis to become the inputs for the Y axis and vice versa. See:

http://www.jcopro.net/2012/02/01/swap-t ... ith-mach3/

sped1530
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cast cnc joe 4x4
Contact:

Re: x.y problem

Post by sped1530 »

Thanks for the quick response.
But when I changed the x and y pins my A didn't work which is a slave to x.
I posted my pin settings, my controller is a g540.

any help would be greatly appreciated.

Dave
Attachments
mach3.JPG

User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built
Location: SC, USA

Re: x.y problem

Post by zeeway »

Try clicking on Config;/Slave Axis, and unslave your a. Close Mach3, then reopen Mach3 and reslave your A axis to whichever axis you choose. See if that works.
Last edited by zeeway on Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built
Location: SC, USA

Re: x.y problem

Post by zeeway »

This is the way my ports and pins are set up....I also have a G540 and my A is slaved to X.

Angie
PortsandPins.JPG

sped1530
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cast cnc joe 4x4
Contact:

Re: x.y problem

Post by sped1530 »

zeeway wrote:This is the way my ports and pins are set up....I also have a G540 and my A is slaved to X.

Angie
PortsandPins.JPG
That is the way I had it but if I had my board running left right or (along the x) in vcarve it would display and cut north south or (along the y) in mach3. I think I have something not clicked. Why do you have your y checked as dir low active?

Dave

User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built
Location: SC, USA

Re: x.y problem

Post by zeeway »

sped1530 wrote:
zeeway wrote:This is the way my ports and pins are set up....I also have a G540 and my A is slaved to X.

Angie
PortsandPins.JPG
That is the way I had it but if I had my board running left right or (along the x) in vcarve it would display and cut north south or (along the y) in mach3. I think I have something not clicked. Why do you have your y checked as dir low active?

Dave
Dave...sorry, I do not remember...but it works.

Angie

Post Reply