Output to Mach3

Post Reply
wcarrothers
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 2:20 am
Location: Michigan

Output to Mach3

Post by wcarrothers »

Hello..

I have 2 machines. I have been running the first since 2006 and just got another online. Both are a very basic install of XP which never see internet or net connecitons.

the orignal machine can output gcode during the save process and automaticly open in an open instance of Mach3. The other says it failed to attach to Mach

can anyone tell me what might be missing with my Mach install causing this?

Only real difference between the machines is the first runs in parallel port mode and the other uses Mach connected to a Kflop controller. so perhaps using that plugin is causing mach to be in a state where it looks different.

Thanks for any help.

b.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10256
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Output to Mach3

Post by Adrian »

See if this thread helps, sounds like a similiar issue - http://www.vectric.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=9368

User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built
Location: SC, USA

Re: Output to Mach3

Post by zeeway »

Why don't you try to save the cut file to a flash drive and transfer it that way, for a test. If it works that way, you know the issue is in the direct transfer and not something else.

Angie

Post Reply