Mach 2 Mill

Post Reply
customcnc
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 3:14 am

Mach 2 Mill

Post by customcnc »

I am currently running Mach 2 which is licensed and would like to upgrade to Mach 3. Is there a charge and if not, how do I go about doing it and what is the procedure to convert Mach 2 to Mach 3. Thanks

Timvmax
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:41 pm
Location: UK

Re: Mach 2 Mill

Post by Timvmax »

Probably best to post this on the mach forum
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: Mach 2 Mill

Post by ger21 »

There's no charge to go from Mach2 to Mach3. YOU Can even have both installed and use either one. Just download Mach3 and install it in it's own folder. Then just copy the license file from the Mach2 folder to the Mach3 folder.

You'll need to manually set up your ports and pins, and motor tuning.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Post Reply