mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post Reply
Bob843
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 7:05 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pliot Pro

mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by Bob843 »

hello all new to vcarve software,
i could not find my exact machine in the post processor drop down
but found one that works with mach 3, G-Code ATC (inch)(*.Tap)
on a trial program run i get an error message TO FAST FOR PULLEY ! USING MAX
the trial program runs ok but i would like to make a run on the machine but not sure
about that message. Any help would be great thanks

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3201
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by highpockets »

Try the Mach2/3 Arcs (inch) (*.txt) Post Processor
John
Maker of Chips

Bob843
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 7:05 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pliot Pro

Re: mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by Bob843 »

Thanks that worked well, I also found that PathPilot(inch)(.nc) seemed to work. Now i have to work on the speed problem used an old design with a good known cut time but when i run it with the vcarve program its doubles the cut time.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10555
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by Adrian »

Have you got the scale factor set correctly for the timings?

Bob843
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 7:05 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pliot Pro

Re: mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by Bob843 »

I'm not sure, I'll have to do some research.. a hint were to get started would be cool if you have the time , thanks Bob

Bob843
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 7:05 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pliot Pro

Re: mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by Bob843 »

okay i found
If a job actually takes 6 minutes to cut and the estimate was 3 minutes, the scale factor would be set to 2 (actual time / estimated time = 6/3).

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by ger21 »

on a trial program run i get an error message TO FAST FOR PULLEY ! USING MAX
the trial program runs ok but i would like to make a run on the machine but not sure
about that message.
That message means the speed in the g-code is faster than what you have setup for the maximum in Mach3.
Which most often would be because Mach3 is setup incorrectly.

It doesn't hurt anything, unless it's spinning slower than you want.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Bob843
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 7:05 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pliot Pro

Re: mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by Bob843 »

ger21 what is the fix for this?? i liked that post processor even though i don't have a ATC on my machine
it stops and will let me do a manual change

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: mach 3 and vcarve pro

Post by ger21 »

Bob843 wrote:
Fri Jun 19, 2020 7:21 pm
ger21 what is the fix for this??
Set up your pulley speeds properly in Mach3.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

Post Reply