Single or double clamp for cnc spindle?

Post Reply
kristenanne77
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShapeOko 2

Single or double clamp for cnc spindle?

Post by kristenanne77 »

20201010_090051.jpg
Using my Shapeoko 2, the upper clamp blocks my Makita spindle from "adjusting downward" so I have to raise up the bed "extra height" for many pieces of wood so it will contact the spindle bit. (espcially if its a small length bit). If i remove the upper clamp and use only the lower clamp, I would have much more z axis movement in the downward direction. If I use only the lower spindle clamp, how would it affect the rigidity of the spindle and consequently the cut from the spindle bit? And if the lower clamp is not good enough, is there a way to "beef it up"?

Thanks
K

GEdward
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:13 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD-1
Location: Ipswich, South Dakota

Re: Single or double clamp for cnc spindle?

Post by GEdward »

Using only one clamp will definitely affect stability. It will also put significantly more stress on your router's housing. You might get by with it if you are using small tooling with light cuts on softer materials but if it fails it will likely be catastrophic. There are three solutions in my humble opinion. The first is what you are already doing; use a thick spoil board for your low profile projects. The second would be to replace your Makita with a different model router that has a more suitable profile for your machine. Fourth; replace the router with a spindle. Granted, the spindle option is not the cheapest, but the advantages are huge IMHO. A fourth solution would be to use longer tooling; although that is not always practical.

Ed

kristenanne77
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShapeOko 2

Re: Single or double clamp for cnc spindle?

Post by kristenanne77 »

Thanks Ed. I kind of figured that.
Makes a lot of sense.
Personally I would want both clamps anyway.

K

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3822
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Single or double clamp for cnc spindle?

Post by TReischl »

There is a simple rule for this sort of thing:

The length of engagement should be at least 1.5 X the diameter. That goes for all sorts of things, screws, dowels, spindle mounts, etc.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

ElevationCreations
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 12:29 am
Model of CNC Machine: AVID PRO-Acorn , Shapeoko SO3 XXL & SO3s
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Single or double clamp for cnc spindle?

Post by ElevationCreations »

Have you considered changing the router mount to one of Carbide 3D's new mounts or one from Openbuilds or Inventables?

Not sure I understand why the second mount is limiting the Z Depth travel.

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1048
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: Single or double clamp for cnc spindle?

Post by gkas »

ElevationCreations wrote:
Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:17 am
Not sure I understand why the second mount is limiting the Z Depth travel.
He can't slide his router downward any further in this mount.

Post Reply