Is this a Vectric Aspire 10 issue?

Post Reply
Gary Wiant
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC ROUTER PARTS 4896

Is this a Vectric Aspire 10 issue?

Post by Gary Wiant »

I had been using my CNC ROUTER PARTS 4896 PRO and Aspire 9 for about 9 months with everything running great. This spring I upgraded to Mach 4 & never noticed any issues. I upgraded to Aspire 10 when it was released but never noticed an issue then a couple weeks ago I upgraded Aspire 10 to the latest build & I wasn't routing anything that was size specific until today and a 18"x24" actually measured 17 13/16"x 23 3/4" please help Christmas orders are backing up. Not only is it cutting small it is taking 2 times more passes than normal. .25" bit taking .25"/pass but it took 6 passes to do the job, but it didn't cut any deeper than it was supposed to.

Thank you
Gary

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3802
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Is this a Vectric Aspire 10 issue?

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Is it all files or just this one file? Can you post the file?
What post processor are you using for the toolpath file?
Is the bit used for cutting the same dimensions as the bit specified in the file? i.e did you use a 3/8" bit when the file specified a 1/4"?
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

Gary Wiant
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC ROUTER PARTS 4896

Re: Is this a Vectric Aspire 10 issue?

Post by Gary Wiant »

I know it has happened to the last 2 files I've cut.

I'll post the files today when I get to the office.

Im using the mach 2/3 post processor, I've used this since I got my CNCRP PRO.

There filter is calling fot a 1/4" bit & I'm using a 1/4" bit.

Thank you for the help
Gary

GEdward
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:13 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD-1
Location: Ipswich, South Dakota

Re: Is this a Vectric Aspire 10 issue?

Post by GEdward »

Gary Wiant wrote:I wasn't routing anything that was size specific until today
In looking at your dimensional discrepancy I find that the error for both is exactly .98958% of the desired size. That tells me that you have a percentage over ride set up in the Mach 4 screen or the Mach 4 software gear ratios are not correctly set. The problem has likely existed since the Mach 4 install and you just simply have not noticed it until now.

Ed

GEdward
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:13 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD-1
Location: Ipswich, South Dakota

Re: Is this a Vectric Aspire 10 issue?

Post by GEdward »

It has been a while since I had to calibrate axis movements to I had to do some research for the Mach operating systems. I don't know about Mach 4 but in Mach 3 you select the settings tab and the drop down menu gives you a "steps per unit" option. It is pretty much menu driven and straight forward to correct step count discrepancy.

Ed

Gary Wiant
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC ROUTER PARTS 4896

Re: Is this a Vectric Aspire 10 issue?

Post by Gary Wiant »

Ed thank you, I'll look into that as well

Thank you for the help
Gary

Post Reply