Wire came loose from CNC Shark Pro contro box

Post Reply
bonds47
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:17 pm

Wire came loose from CNC Shark Pro contro box

Post by bonds47 »

Hello all, I found the wire off from the control box to the "other smaller box". (don't know what it is called). Machine and table was recently moved and wire must have come lose then. I don't know where to connect the wire back to the smaller box. It has connections on the side that say "V- V- V+. Does it go on one of these? I have an older Shark Pro. I think the first model shark pro. approx. 8 yrs old.

bonds47
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:17 pm

Re: Wire came loose from CNC Shark Pro contro box

Post by bonds47 »

PS I did see the "smaller box" is the power supply.

Savannahdan
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 394
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8
Location: Savannah, GA

Re: Wire came loose from CNC Shark Pro contro box

Post by Savannahdan »

Sorry, I sold my old Shark Pro and don't have any of it to look at. Did you post this on the Shark Forum - https://www.cncsharktalk.com/viewforum.php?f=2.

User avatar
scubanimal
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Stinger1 24, Shark HD2 Pro, Aspire,
Location: San Diego

Re: Wire came loose from CNC Shark Pro contro box

Post by scubanimal »

Bonds,
If you're still having a problem, post a pic and I'll look on my shark and see where it goes.
V/R,
Ian

Daniel S
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 6:24 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Wire came loose from CNC Shark Pro contro box

Post by Daniel S »

On my Shark pro.....

I have the older Shark pro that I no longer use. The controller wires to the power supply on my unit = RED and it goes to +V the BLACK goes to -V on my unit.

Dan

Post Reply